Best Places to Live in Vermont
The most affordable, safest, and highest-income cities across 179 Vermont cities — ranked from official data.
Choosing where to live in Vermont comes down to a few trade-offs — cost of living, safety, income, and schools. The rankings below pull those out from U.S. Census, FBI, and NCES data so you can see the standouts at a glance, then drill into any city or put two side by side.
Most Affordable Cities in Vermont
Lowest cost of living index (100 = U.S. average · lower is cheaper).
| # | City | Cost of Living | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burlington | 100 | 44,646 |
| 2 | South Burlington | 100 | 20,241 |
| 3 | Essex Junction | 100 | 10,646 |
| 4 | Winooski | 100 | 8,122 |
| 5 | St. Albans | 100 | 6,891 |
| 6 | Shelburne | 100 | 6,195 |
| 7 | Milton | 100 | 3,712 |
| 8 | Swanton | 100 | 2,428 |
| 9 | Richford | 100 | 1,636 |
| 10 | Enosburg Falls | 100 | 1,554 |
Safest Cities in Vermont
Lowest crime index (100 = U.S. average · lower is safer). Limited to cities with complete FBI reporting.
| # | City | Crime Index | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bristol | 12 | 1,956 |
| 2 | Swanton | 31 | 2,428 |
| 3 | Vergennes | 32 | 2,561 |
| 4 | Stowe | 33 | 721 |
| 5 | Shelburne | 35 | 6,195 |
| 6 | Hinesburg | 35 | 790 |
| 7 | Windsor | 36 | 2,138 |
| 8 | Springfield | 41 | 3,946 |
| 9 | Milton | 42 | 3,712 |
| 10 | Fair Haven | 44 | 2,422 |
Highest-Income Cities in Vermont
Highest median household income (US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates).
| # | City | Median Income | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stratton Mountain | $179,375 | 57 |
| 2 | Bolton | $176,250 | 37 |
| 3 | Old Bennington | $146,250 | 161 |
| 4 | Dorset | $141,304 | 374 |
| 5 | Norwich | $138,750 | 839 |
| 6 | Westford | $135,750 | 203 |
| 7 | Bolton Valley | $114,375 | 165 |
| 8 | South Lincoln | $108,750 | 153 |
| 9 | Grafton | $105,625 | 87 |
| 10 | Hanksville | $102,500 | 33 |
Best School Districts in Vermont
Highest school-quality grade (student-teacher ratio, adult attainment, and graduation data where available).
| # | City | School Grade | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Winooski | A+ | 8,122 |
| 2 | Quechee | A+ | 340 |
| 3 | Coventry | A+ | 14 |
| 4 | Saxtons River | A+ | 633 |
| 5 | Chester | A+ | 1,097 |
| 6 | Wilmington | A+ | 385 |
| 7 | Brattleboro | A+ | 7,543 |
| 8 | Westford | A+ | 203 |
| 9 | Burlington | A+ | 44,646 |
| 10 | Waterbury | A+ | 1,686 |
Popular Vermont City Comparisons
Head-to-head breakdowns of the state's largest cities.
All Cities in Vermont
Click any city for the full profile. Data from U.S. Census Bureau (ACS 5-Year Estimates).
| City | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemployment | Crime Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington | 44,646 | $64,931 | $383,300 | $1,540 | 4.7% | 157 |
| South Burlington | 20,241 | $90,410 | $383,300 | $1,685 | 5.4% | 121 |
| Rutland | 15,819 | $53,304 | $169,700 | $856 | 6.1% | 147 |
| Essex Junction | 10,646 | $92,589 | $353,800 | $1,473 | 2.5% | 69 |
| Bennington | 8,753 | $51,221 | $177,700 | $990 | 4.8% | 108 |
| Barre | 8,488 | $53,798 | $185,100 | $955 | 7.2% | 158 |
| Winooski | 8,122 | $69,783 | $327,600 | $1,516 | 1.9% | 104 |
| Montpelier | 8,030 | $76,143 | $326,800 | $1,155 | 3.0% | 89 |
| Brattleboro | 7,543 | $42,776 | $220,000 | $1,036 | 9.2% | 179 |
| Middlebury | 6,913 | $76,420 | $382,600 | $1,336 | 5.8% | 48 |
| St. Albans | 6,891 | $49,736 | $224,900 | $1,143 | 2.2% | 393 |
| Shelburne | 6,195 | $102,213 | $451,800 | $1,322 | 4.4% | 35 |
| St. Johnsbury | 5,963 | $48,542 | $160,600 | $883 | 4.6% | 84 |
| Newport | 4,431 | $53,026 | $167,900 | $863 | 9.6% | 138 |
| Northfield | 4,390 | $65,926 | $224,700 | $883 | 2.0% | 11 |
| Springfield | 3,946 | $48,476 | $139,000 | $902 | 4.2% | 41 |
| Milton | 3,712 | $81,526 | $272,700 | $1,513 | 16.0% | 42 |
| Wilder | 3,634 | $70,758 | $236,800 | $1,277 | 5.8% | 13 |
| Bellows Falls | 2,824 | $52,813 | $164,600 | $1,032 | 3.0% | 62 |
| West Brattleboro | 2,817 | $40,446 | $210,900 | $933 | 4.9% | 58 |
| White River Junction | 2,766 | $66,979 | $255,600 | $1,047 | 4.6% | 13 |
| Morrisville | 2,576 | $63,339 | $228,700 | $1,129 | 6.4% | 19 |
| Vergennes | 2,561 | $72,171 | $239,400 | $1,034 | 2.0% | 32 |
| Swanton | 2,428 | $73,365 | $194,900 | $933 | 8.2% | 31 |
| Fair Haven | 2,422 | $67,300 | $161,900 | $818 | 3.5% | 44 |
| West Rutland | 2,222 | $47,381 | $176,500 | $949 | 1.5% | 47 |
| Windsor | 2,138 | $47,545 | $161,900 | $988 | 3.8% | 36 |
| Randolph | 2,010 | $58,333 | $210,600 | $1,044 | 7.7% | 6 |
| Bristol | 1,956 | $65,536 | $273,900 | $1,128 | 8.0% | 12 |
| Brandon | 1,858 | $54,700 | $202,000 | $1,061 | 1.3% | 56 |
| Manchester Center | 1,835 | $73,333 | $313,200 | $904 | 3.4% | 54 |
| Arlington | 1,781 | $70,938 | $205,600 | $1,073 | 5.8% | 54 |
| Waterbury | 1,686 | $55,655 | $328,100 | $1,171 | 2.5% | 36 |
| Proctor | 1,652 | $64,722 | $174,700 | $1,044 | 2.6% | 47 |
| Richford | 1,636 | $52,679 | $151,800 | $1,087 | 8.0% | 74 |
| Enosburg Falls | 1,554 | $46,250 | $190,100 | $864 | 7.1% | 74 |
| Williamstown | 1,508 | $90,156 | $186,700 | $1,703 | 1.2% | 8 |
| North Bennington | 1,420 | $62,125 | $251,400 | $1,423 | 6.0% | 54 |
| South Barre | 1,362 | $75,042 | $230,900 | $1,264 | 0.0% | 36 |
| Johnson | 1,347 | $49,016 | — | $960 | 10.1% | 19 |
| Bradford | 1,272 | $95,199 | $167,700 | $959 | 4.2% | 10 |
| Poultney | 1,250 | $67,868 | $169,200 | $848 | 5.5% | 47 |
| Hardwick | 1,247 | $57,798 | $151,500 | $817 | 1.6% | 64 |
| Jericho | 1,166 | $97,174 | $363,600 | — | 0.0% | 69 |
| Lyndonville | 1,143 | $54,688 | $168,300 | $967 | 2.8% | 137 |
| East Barre | 1,136 | — | $248,000 | — | 11.2% | 36 |
| Chester | 1,097 | $63,919 | $268,800 | $1,003 | 2.2% | 12 |
| Woodstock | 1,033 | $85,536 | $605,800 | $1,106 | 0.0% | 54 |
| Orleans | 983 | $63,304 | $136,100 | $760 | 3.2% | 34 |
| Castleton | 905 | — | $269,600 | — | 6.9% | 47 |
| Fairfax | 880 | $53,869 | $345,900 | $1,023 | 13.5% | 74 |
| Norwich | 839 | $138,750 | $605,200 | $950 | 3.8% | 13 |
| Derby Center | 802 | $57,188 | $208,100 | $1,018 | 2.9% | 34 |
| Hinesburg | 790 | $62,888 | $352,500 | $1,247 | 4.1% | 35 |
| Wallingford | 786 | $91,111 | $246,600 | $952 | 0.0% | 47 |
| Castleton Four Corners | 780 | $41,932 | $145,500 | — | 3.9% | 47 |
| Island Pond | 759 | $44,559 | $117,000 | $785 | 0.0% | — |
| Jeffersonville | 739 | $64,306 | $281,000 | $1,157 | 8.5% | 19 |
| Stowe | 721 | $84,333 | — | $1,427 | 11.3% | 33 |
| Ludlow | 711 | $48,413 | $238,500 | $960 | 3.5% | 13 |
| Manchester | 703 | $33,750 | $450,800 | $491 | 0.0% | 60 |
| Barton | 700 | $29,375 | $126,000 | $784 | 15.5% | 34 |
| Derby Line | 692 | $64,018 | $167,500 | $850 | 3.0% | 34 |
| Richmond | 689 | $59,960 | $285,000 | $1,644 | 0.0% | 69 |
| Bethel | 666 | $63,182 | $236,200 | $1,148 | 6.7% | 13 |
| Underhill Flats | 650 | $72,465 | $287,400 | $1,176 | 0.0% | 69 |
| Saxtons River | 633 | — | $205,600 | $1,092 | 2.9% | 58 |
| Hartland | 625 | $93,566 | — | — | 6.4% | 13 |
| Westminster | 600 | $94,792 | $277,700 | $972 | 0.7% | 58 |
| Huntington | 589 | $85,417 | $274,600 | — | 2.4% | 69 |
| North Troy | 584 | $60,000 | $121,600 | $769 | 9.8% | 34 |
| Pittsford | 583 | $37,760 | $142,600 | — | 9.0% | 47 |
| Groton | 576 | $54,769 | $164,300 | $381 | 10.7% | 33 |
| Pownal | 556 | $63,125 | — | — | 16.8% | 54 |
| Stamford | 533 | $78,750 | $247,400 | $900 | 6.7% | 54 |
| Pownal Center | 519 | $76,250 | $227,000 | — | 0.0% | 54 |
| Graniteville | 487 | $34,026 | $139,200 | $1,081 | 4.8% | 36 |
| Chelsea | 486 | $42,969 | $146,900 | $850 | 7.4% | 8 |
| East Middlebury | 483 | $92,241 | $233,500 | — | 0.0% | 15 |
| Hartford Village | 479 | — | — | $865 | 0.0% | 67 |
| South Royalton | 475 | $44,423 | $147,400 | $1,275 | 0.0% | 13 |
| Killington Village | 468 | $57,981 | $275,000 | $863 | 6.5% | 16 |
| Danville | 450 | $64,167 | $244,200 | — | 0.0% | 33 |
| North Springfield | 447 | $64,177 | $160,200 | — | 0.0% | 13 |
| St. George | 445 | $85,313 | $290,600 | $1,154 | 1.4% | 69 |
| Alburgh | 443 | $60,357 | $159,300 | $1,469 | 2.7% | — |
| Bakersfield | 443 | $85,446 | $215,600 | — | 11.5% | 74 |
| Hyde Park | 433 | $81,429 | $241,400 | $1,319 | 3.6% | 19 |
| Plainfield | 430 | $41,758 | $210,000 | $1,084 | 0.0% | 36 |
| Ascutney | 429 | $44,417 | $180,300 | — | 0.0% | 13 |
| Newbury | 429 | $58,750 | $252,100 | $1,063 | 1.6% | 8 |
| South Shaftsbury | 427 | $56,738 | $200,600 | — | 0.0% | 54 |
| North Clarendon | 424 | $50,192 | $138,000 | $606 | 0.0% | 47 |
| Marshfield | 418 | $74,375 | $158,300 | $1,125 | 3.6% | 36 |
| North Hartland | 416 | $80,104 | $274,000 | $1,268 | 0.0% | 13 |
| West Woodstock | 397 | $53,125 | — | $2,056 | 0.0% | 13 |
| North Hyde Park | 395 | $58,669 | $176,800 | — | 0.0% | 19 |
| North Pownal | 390 | $85,417 | $165,400 | — | 26.1% | 54 |
| Wilmington | 385 | $92,794 | $265,300 | $886 | 0.0% | 37 |
| Dorset | 374 | $141,304 | $387,500 | — | 0.0% | 54 |
| Wells | 369 | $80,875 | $168,600 | $1,208 | 0.0% | 47 |
| Putney | 360 | $55,833 | $238,500 | $815 | 2.3% | 58 |
| Proctorsville | 359 | $74,167 | $270,000 | $1,019 | 1.9% | 13 |
| Lunenburg | 342 | $45,469 | $133,500 | $983 | 21.1% | — |
| Quechee | 340 | $50,547 | $293,300 | — | 9.8% | 13 |
| Wells River | 326 | $36,500 | $154,700 | $746 | 7.8% | 8 |
| Pawlet | 303 | $43,438 | $230,000 | $1,395 | 5.6% | 47 |
| West Pawlet | 301 | — | $118,300 | $858 | 5.1% | 47 |
| Rochester | 296 | $41,250 | $209,500 | $1,083 | 2.8% | 13 |
| Lyndon Center | 295 | — | — | — | 11.7% | 33 |
| Canaan | 286 | $58,188 | $113,900 | $1,038 | 12.2% | — |
| Readsboro | 284 | $44,559 | — | $335 | 0.0% | 54 |
| Cabot | 272 | $53,958 | $164,300 | — | 9.2% | 36 |
| Greensboro Bend | 265 | $83,281 | $228,800 | — | 0.0% | 34 |
| Highgate Center | 263 | $88,194 | $192,500 | — | 0.0% | 74 |
| Waterbury Center | 261 | — | — | — | 0.0% | 36 |
| Lincoln | 259 | $54,286 | $279,000 | $769 | 8.9% | 15 |
| East Poultney | 255 | $68,846 | $218,800 | — | 0.0% | 47 |
| East Dorset | 253 | — | — | — | 0.0% | 54 |
| Websterville | 249 | $70,313 | $175,300 | — | 0.0% | 36 |
| Benson | 232 | $31,607 | $170,800 | $950 | 6.4% | 47 |
| Jacksonville | 232 | — | $211,700 | $963 | 20.5% | 58 |
| Waitsfield | 228 | $33,558 | $402,800 | $818 | 0.0% | 36 |
| Algiers | 226 | $65,750 | — | $1,148 | 0.0% | 58 |
| Peacham | 224 | — | $209,100 | $831 | 10.0% | 33 |
| Glover | 223 | $38,750 | $153,100 | $818 | 13.3% | 34 |
| West Charlotte | 223 | — | $411,700 | — | 0.0% | 69 |
| Harmonyville | 218 | $85,125 | $263,600 | — | 0.0% | 58 |
| Gilman | 214 | $50,625 | $87,700 | $1,143 | 0.0% | — |
| South Londonderry | 214 | $59,911 | — | — | 0.0% | 58 |
| Lowell | 210 | $62,813 | $104,200 | — | 14.7% | 34 |
| Cavendish | 208 | — | $211,500 | $1,596 | 12.4% | 13 |
| Westford | 203 | $135,750 | $280,300 | — | 11.4% | 69 |
| Albany | 201 | $88,125 | $123,100 | — | 0.0% | 34 |
| Newport Center | 199 | — | $130,600 | $1,004 | 7.1% | 34 |
| Cambridge | 198 | $50,714 | $225,000 | $1,179 | 5.6% | 19 |
| Sheffield | 194 | $60,750 | $108,900 | $1,604 | 0.0% | 33 |
| Irasburg | 189 | $66,250 | $137,500 | $924 | 0.0% | 34 |
| Concord | 181 | $52,188 | $135,800 | $1,067 | 0.0% | — |
| Danby | 178 | $63,750 | $205,000 | $879 | 5.7% | 47 |
| West Burke | 175 | $24,750 | $205,000 | $843 | 11.7% | 33 |
| Wolcott | 171 | $65,313 | $150,000 | $958 | 0.0% | 19 |
| Townshend | 170 | $37,250 | $205,600 | $1,017 | 11.4% | 58 |
| New Haven | 168 | $97,656 | $305,300 | $1,297 | 6.4% | 15 |
| Bolton Valley | 165 | $114,375 | $225,000 | $1,708 | 0.0% | 69 |
| South Hero | 162 | $93,804 | $381,800 | — | 0.0% | — |
| East Charlotte | 161 | — | — | — | 4.7% | 69 |
| Old Bennington | 161 | $146,250 | $367,600 | — | 1.2% | 54 |
| Chittenden | 156 | $87,411 | $217,200 | $871 | 0.0% | 47 |
| Sutton | 155 | $78,500 | $232,100 | — | 0.0% | 33 |
| Middletown Springs | 153 | $66,071 | $196,900 | $1,125 | 0.0% | 47 |
| South Lincoln | 153 | $108,750 | $303,100 | — | 1.8% | 15 |
| Troy | 137 | $83,810 | $144,200 | — | 0.0% | 34 |
| Newfane | 135 | — | $320,000 | $1,109 | 0.0% | 58 |
| Barnet | 131 | $36,667 | $185,400 | — | 0.0% | 33 |
| North Westminster | 131 | $66,386 | $134,900 | — | 54.8% | 58 |
| Fairlee | 119 | $57,625 | $266,700 | $988 | 4.9% | 8 |
| Huntington Center | 118 | $89,031 | $328,600 | $955 | 0.0% | 69 |
| Lyndon | 116 | $42,743 | $162,500 | — | 30.0% | 33 |
| Worcester | 115 | $71,250 | $187,500 | $1,042 | 39.3% | 36 |
| East Burke | 110 | $80,298 | $334,600 | — | 0.0% | 33 |
| Whitingham | 109 | — | $180,400 | — | 0.0% | 58 |
| Greensboro | 102 | $85,000 | $443,300 | — | 0.0% | 34 |
| Beecher Falls | 101 | $30,469 | $112,500 | — | 15.2% | 24 |
| Wardsboro | 98 | $77,625 | $241,700 | — | 11.3% | 58 |
| Grafton | 87 | $105,625 | $551,500 | — | 0.0% | 58 |
| Jamaica | 68 | — | — | — | 23.5% | 58 |
| Londonderry | 68 | $29,250 | $141,800 | — | 0.0% | 58 |
| East Montpelier | 63 | — | — | — | 0.0% | 36 |
| Stratton Mountain | 57 | $179,375 | $987,500 | — | 0.0% | 54 |
| West Dummerston | 57 | — | $170,300 | — | 0.0% | 58 |
| Underhill Center | 56 | — | — | — | 0.0% | 69 |
| Weston | 39 | — | — | — | 0.0% | 13 |
| Chimney Hill | 38 | — | — | — | 0.0% | 58 |
| Bolton | 37 | $176,250 | $362,500 | — | 31.0% | 69 |
| Hanksville | 33 | $102,500 | $287,500 | — | 0.0% | 69 |
| South Woodstock | 24 | — | — | — | 0.0% | 13 |
| Coventry | 14 | — | — | — | 0.0% | 34 |
| Highgate Springs | 3 | — | — | — | 0.0% | 74 |