Median Income
$62,813
household / year
Median Home Value
$104,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Lowell, VT a Good Place to Live?

Lowell is a small town of 210 in Vermont, with a median household income of $62,813 and a 14.7% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Lowell stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Lowell is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lowell city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Lowell metro area.

Metric Lowell, VT National Avg
Median Home Value $104,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 93.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $62,813 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Lowell's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents — 63% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
140.5 /100k
Property Crime
639.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Lowell is served primarily by Lowell School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Lowell, VT National Avg
School District Lowell School District —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 6.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 5.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lowell sees average highs of 23.3°F in January and 75.3°F in July, with 50.8 inches of annual precipitation and 98.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricLowell, VT
Average High — January23.3°F
Average High — July75.3°F
Annual Precipitation50.8"
Annual Snowfall98.6"

Demographics

MetricLowell, VTNational Avg
Population210—
Median Age39.738.9
Unemployment Rate14.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time59.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1827.6%22.2%
65 and over4.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Lowell

Lowell, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Lowell vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lowell has a median home value of $104,200 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $62,813.
Lowell's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 639.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Lowell are operated by Lowell School District. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.0:1. 5.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Lowell, VT has a population of 210, a median household income of $62,813, and an unemployment rate of 14.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lowell averages 23.3°F in January and 75.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.8 inches with about 98.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lowell, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05847.
The population of Lowell, Vermont is 210 with a median age of 39.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lowell: median home $104,200, median household income $62,813, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lowell side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.