Median Income
$63,919
household / year
Median Home Value
$268,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,003
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Chester, VT a Good Place to Live?

Chester is a small town of 1,097 in Vermont, with a median household income of $63,919 and a 2.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Chester stands out for lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Chester is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Chester city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 97.9

Chester's overall cost of living index is 97.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Chester costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Chester, VT National Avg
Median Home Value $268,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,003 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 59.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $63,919 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Chester's violent crime rate is 66.3 per 100,000 residents — 83% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
66.3 /100k
Property Crime
99.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Chester is served primarily by Green Mountain Unified School District #77. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Chester, VT National Avg
School District Green Mountain Unified School District #77 —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 49.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Chester sees average highs of 29.8°F in January and 81.4°F in July, with 40.3 inches of annual precipitation and 83.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricChester, VT
Average High — January29.8°F
Average High — July81.4°F
Annual Precipitation40.3"
Annual Snowfall83.3"

Demographics

MetricChester, VTNational Avg
Population1,097—
Median Age40.038.9
Unemployment Rate2.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1824.2%22.2%
65 and over29.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Chester

Chester, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Chester vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Chester's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Chester roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $268,800 and median rent is $1,003/month.
Chester's violent crime rate is 66.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 99.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Chester are operated by Green Mountain Unified School District #77. The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.9:1. 49.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Chester, VT has a population of 1,097, a median household income of $63,919, and an unemployment rate of 2.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Chester averages 29.8°F in January and 81.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.3 inches with about 83.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Chester, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05143.
The population of Chester, Vermont is 1,097 with a median age of 40.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Chester: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $268,800, median household income $63,919, crime index 12 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Chester side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.