Median Income
$58,669
household / year
Median Home Value
$176,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is North Hyde Park, VT a Good Place to Live?

North Hyde Park is a small town of 395 in Vermont, with a median household income of $58,669 .

Strengths: North Hyde Park stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether North Hyde Park is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All North Hyde Park city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the North Hyde Park metro area.

Metric North Hyde Park, VT National Avg
Median Home Value $176,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 88.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $58,669 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

North Hyde Park's violent crime rate is 63.1 per 100,000 residents — 83% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
63.1 /100k
Property Crime
473.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

North Hyde Park is served primarily by Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058A. The student-to-teacher ratio is 7.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric North Hyde Park, VT National Avg
School District Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058A —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 7.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 66.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

North Hyde Park sees average highs of 23.3°F in January and 75.3°F in July, with 45.8 inches of annual precipitation and 139.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricNorth Hyde Park, VT
Average High — January23.3°F
Average High — July75.3°F
Annual Precipitation45.8"
Annual Snowfall139.3"

Demographics

MetricNorth Hyde Park, VTNational Avg
Population395—
Median Age46.438.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1819.7%22.2%
65 and over13.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in North Hyde Park

North Hyde Park, VT is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

North Hyde Park vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

North Hyde Park has a median home value of $176,800 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $58,669.
North Hyde Park's violent crime rate is 63.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in North Hyde Park are operated by Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058A. The district has 4 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 7.7:1. 26.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
North Hyde Park, VT has a population of 395, a median household income of $58,669, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
North Hyde Park averages 23.3°F in January and 75.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.8 inches with about 139.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
North Hyde Park, VT is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 05655, 05652.
The population of North Hyde Park, Vermont is 395 with a median age of 46.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in North Hyde Park: median home $176,800, median household income $58,669, crime index 19 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare North Hyde Park side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.