Median Income
$65,926
household / year
Median Home Value
$224,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$883
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Northfield, VT a Good Place to Live?

Northfield is a small town of 4,390 in Vermont, with a median household income of $65,926 and a 2.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Northfield stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Northfield is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Northfield city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.0

Northfield's overall cost of living index is 96.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Northfield costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Northfield, VT National Avg
Median Home Value $224,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $883 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 61.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $65,926 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Northfield's violent crime rate is 67.3 per 100,000 residents — 82% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
67.3 /100k
Property Crime
33.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Northfield is served primarily by Paine Mountain Union School District #68. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Northfield, VT National Avg
School District Paine Mountain Union School District #68 —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 36.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Northfield sees average highs of 28.7°F in January and 80.9°F in July, with 44.7 inches of annual precipitation and 75.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricNorthfield, VT
Average High — January28.7°F
Average High — July80.9°F
Annual Precipitation44.7"
Annual Snowfall75.8"

Demographics

MetricNorthfield, VTNational Avg
Population4,390—
Median Age25.338.9
Unemployment Rate2.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.1%18.9%
Asian1.2%6.3%
Under 1811.9%22.2%
65 and over14.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Northfield

Northfield, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Northfield vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Northfield's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Northfield roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $224,700 and median rent is $883/month.
Northfield's violent crime rate is 67.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 33.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Northfield are operated by Paine Mountain Union School District #68. The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.6:1. 36.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Northfield, VT has a population of 4,390, a median household income of $65,926, and an unemployment rate of 2.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Northfield averages 28.7°F in January and 80.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.7 inches with about 75.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Northfield, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05663.
The population of Northfield, Vermont is 4,390 with a median age of 25.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Northfield: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $224,700, median household income $65,926, crime index 11 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Northfield side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.