Median Income
$47,381
household / year
Median Home Value
$176,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$949
gross / month
Cost of Living
95
national avg = 100

Is West Rutland, VT a Good Place to Live?

West Rutland is a small town of 2,222 in Vermont, with a median household income of $47,381 and a 1.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 95 (US average = 100), which is 5% below the national average.

Strengths: West Rutland stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether West Rutland is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All West Rutland city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.4

West Rutland's overall cost of living index is 95.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in West Rutland costs roughly 5% less than the average American city.

Metric West Rutland, VT National Avg
Median Home Value $176,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $949 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 72.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $47,381 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

West Rutland's violent crime rate is 154.7 per 100,000 residents — 59% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
154.7 /100k
Property Crime
1170.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

West Rutland is served primarily by Quarry Valley Unified Union School District #70. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric West Rutland, VT National Avg
School District Quarry Valley Unified Union School District #70 —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 33.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

West Rutland sees average highs of 29.4°F in January and 80.3°F in July, with 44.8 inches of annual precipitation and 74.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricWest Rutland, VT
Average High — January29.4°F
Average High — July80.3°F
Annual Precipitation44.8"
Annual Snowfall74.6"

Demographics

MetricWest Rutland, VTNational Avg
Population2,222—
Median Age43.138.9
Unemployment Rate1.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.8%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.1%22.2%
65 and over21.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in West Rutland

West Rutland, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

West Rutland vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

West Rutland's cost of living index is 95, where 100 is the national average. That makes West Rutland roughly 5% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $176,500 and median rent is $949/month.
West Rutland's violent crime rate is 154.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1170.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in West Rutland are operated by Quarry Valley Unified Union School District #70. The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.5:1. 33.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
West Rutland, VT has a population of 2,222, a median household income of $47,381, and an unemployment rate of 1.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West Rutland averages 29.4°F in January and 80.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.8 inches with about 74.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
West Rutland, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05777.
The population of West Rutland, Vermont is 2,222 with a median age of 43.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West Rutland: cost of living index 95 (100 = US average), median home $176,500, median household income $47,381, crime index 47 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West Rutland side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.