Median Income
$36,500
household / year
Median Home Value
$154,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$746
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Wells River, VT a Good Place to Live?

Wells River is a small town of 326 in Vermont, with a median household income of $36,500 and a 7.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Wells River stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Wells River is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Wells River city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.8

Wells River's overall cost of living index is 92.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Wells River costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Wells River, VT National Avg
Median Home Value $154,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $746 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 55.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $36,500 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Wells River's violent crime rate is 34.6 per 100,000 residents — 91% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
34.6 /100k
Property Crime
138.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Wells River is served primarily by Blue Mountain Union School District #21. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Wells River, VT National Avg
School District Blue Mountain Union School District #21 —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 75.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Wells River sees average highs of 26.4°F in January and 77.3°F in July, with 38.1 inches of annual precipitation and 65.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricWells River, VT
Average High — January26.4°F
Average High — July77.3°F
Annual Precipitation38.1"
Annual Snowfall65.7"

Demographics

MetricWells River, VTNational Avg
Population326—
Median Age46.138.9
Unemployment Rate7.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)75.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino14.7%18.9%
Asian5.2%6.3%
Under 1822.7%22.2%
65 and over25.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Wells River

Wells River, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Wells River vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Wells River's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Wells River roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $154,700 and median rent is $746/month.
Wells River's violent crime rate is 34.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 138.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Wells River are operated by Blue Mountain Union School District #21. The district has several elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.8:1. 14.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Wells River, VT has a population of 326, a median household income of $36,500, and an unemployment rate of 7.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wells River averages 26.4°F in January and 77.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 38.1 inches with about 65.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Wells River, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05081.
The population of Wells River, Vermont is 326 with a median age of 46.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wells River: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $154,700, median household income $36,500, crime index 8 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wells River side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.