Greensboro Bend is a small town of 265 in Vermont, with a median household income of $83,281
.
Strengths:
Greensboro Bend stands out for below-average home prices, a well-educated population, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Greensboro Bend is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Greensboro Bend city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Greensboro Bend metro area.
Metric
Greensboro Bend, VT
National Avg
Median Home Value
$228,800
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
70.4%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$83,281
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Greensboro Bend's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents
— 63% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
140.5 /100k
Property Crime
639.9 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Greensboro Bend, VT
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
36.4%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
88.3%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Greensboro Bend sees average highs of 22.6°F in January
and 76.0°F in July,
with 47.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 141.7 inches of snow per year.
Greensboro Bend has a median home value of $228,800 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $83,281.
Greensboro Bend's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 639.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Greensboro Bend, VT has a population of 265, a median household income of $83,281, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Greensboro Bend averages 22.6°F in January and 76.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.4 inches
with about 141.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Greensboro Bend, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05842.
The population of Greensboro Bend, Vermont is 265 with a median age of 26.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Greensboro Bend: median home $228,800, median household income $83,281, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Greensboro Bend side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.