Median Income
$53,958
household / year
Median Home Value
$164,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Cabot, VT a Good Place to Live?

Cabot is a small town of 272 in Vermont, with a median household income of $53,958 and a 9.2% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Cabot stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Cabot is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Cabot city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Cabot metro area.

Metric Cabot, VT National Avg
Median Home Value $164,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 71.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $53,958 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Cabot's violent crime rate is 143.8 per 100,000 residents — 62% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
143.8 /100k
Property Crime
691.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Cabot is served primarily by Cabot School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Cabot, VT National Avg
School District Cabot School District —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 23.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Cabot sees average highs of 25.3°F in January and 80.0°F in July, with 41.0 inches of annual precipitation and 125.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricCabot, VT
Average High — January25.3°F
Average High — July80.0°F
Annual Precipitation41.0"
Annual Snowfall125.6"

Demographics

MetricCabot, VTNational Avg
Population272—
Median Age25.738.9
Unemployment Rate9.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time31.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1827.2%22.2%
65 and over16.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Cabot

Cabot, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Cabot vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Cabot has a median home value of $164,300 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $53,958.
Cabot's violent crime rate is 143.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 691.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Cabot are operated by Cabot School District. The district has several elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.6:1. 23.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Cabot, VT has a population of 272, a median household income of $53,958, and an unemployment rate of 9.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Cabot averages 25.3°F in January and 80.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.0 inches with about 125.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Cabot, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05647.
The population of Cabot, Vermont is 272 with a median age of 25.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Cabot: median home $164,300, median household income $53,958, crime index 36 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Cabot side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.