View of Manchester, VT · Unknown authorUnknown author / Public domainC. unknow by e in old 1920'a 30's · Mhbrandt / CC BY-SA 4.0ViewOfManchesterVermont · DeWitt Clinton Boutelle / Public domain
Manchester is a small town of 703 in Vermont, with a median household income of $33,750
.
Its cost of living index is 95 (US average = 100), which is
5% below the national average.
Strengths:
Manchester stands out for an affordable cost of living, lower-than-average crime, a well-educated population, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include high home prices. Whether Manchester is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Manchester city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.7
Manchester's overall cost of living index is 94.7,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Manchester costs roughly 5% less than the average American city.
Metric
Manchester, VT
National Avg
Median Home Value
$450,800
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$491
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
45.1%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$33,750
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Manchester's violent crime rate is 200.8 per 100,000 residents
— 47% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
200.8 /100k
Property Crime
1472.6 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Manchester, VT
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
47.5%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
90.7%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Manchester sees average highs of 32.0°F in January
and 80.9°F in July,
with 46.9 inches of annual precipitation
and 75.2 inches of snow per year.
Manchester's cost of living index is 95, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Manchester roughly 5% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $450,800 and median rent is $491/month.
Manchester's violent crime rate is 200.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1472.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Manchester, VT has a population of 703, a median household income of $33,750, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Manchester averages 32.0°F in January and 80.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.9 inches
with about 75.2 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Manchester, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05254.
The population of Manchester, Vermont is 703 with a median age of 63.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Manchester: cost of living index 95 (100 = US average), median home $450,800, median household income $33,750, crime index 60 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Manchester side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.