Median Income
$36,667
household / year
Median Home Value
$185,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Barnet, VT a Good Place to Live?

Barnet is a small town of 131 in Vermont, with a median household income of $36,667 .

Strengths: Barnet stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Barnet is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Barnet city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Barnet metro area.

Metric Barnet, VT National Avg
Median Home Value $185,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 63.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $36,667 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Barnet's violent crime rate is 106.7 per 100,000 residents — 72% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
106.7 /100k
Property Crime
840.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Barnet is served primarily by Caledonia Cooperative Unified School District #78. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Barnet, VT National Avg
School District Caledonia Cooperative Unified School District #78 —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Barnet sees average highs of 28.4°F in January and 81.2°F in July, with 40.3 inches of annual precipitation and 87.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricBarnet, VT
Average High — January28.4°F
Average High — July81.2°F
Annual Precipitation40.3"
Annual Snowfall87.2"

Demographics

MetricBarnet, VTNational Avg
Population131—
Median Age64.938.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)63.4%59.3%
Black or African American36.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.9%22.2%
65 and over49.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Barnet

Barnet, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Barnet vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Barnet has a median home value of $185,400 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $36,667.
Barnet's violent crime rate is 106.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 840.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Barnet are operated by Caledonia Cooperative Unified School District #78. The district has 3 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.5:1. 17.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Barnet, VT has a population of 131, a median household income of $36,667, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Barnet averages 28.4°F in January and 81.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.3 inches with about 87.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Barnet, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05821.
The population of Barnet, Vermont is 131 with a median age of 64.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Barnet: median home $185,400, median household income $36,667, crime index 33 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Barnet side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.