Median Income
$29,375
household / year
Median Home Value
$126,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$784
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Barton, VT a Good Place to Live?

Barton is a small town of 700 in Vermont, with a median household income of $29,375 and a 15.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Barton stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Barton is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Barton city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.2

Barton's overall cost of living index is 92.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Barton costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Barton, VT National Avg
Median Home Value $126,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $784 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 45.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $29,375 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Barton's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents — 63% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
140.5 /100k
Property Crime
639.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Barton is served primarily by Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Barton, VT National Avg
School District Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District —
Elementary Schools 6 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 86.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Barton sees average highs of 22.7°F in January and 77.0°F in July, with 43.6 inches of annual precipitation and 113.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricBarton, VT
Average High — January22.7°F
Average High — July77.0°F
Annual Precipitation43.6"
Annual Snowfall113.6"

Demographics

MetricBarton, VTNational Avg
Population700—
Median Age44.038.9
Unemployment Rate15.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)86.6%59.3%
Black or African American4.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.0%18.9%
Asian1.7%6.3%
Under 1819.1%22.2%
65 and over21.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Barton

Barton, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Barton vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Barton's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Barton roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $126,000 and median rent is $784/month.
Barton's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 639.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Barton are operated by Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District. The district has 6 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.3:1. 17.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Barton, VT has a population of 700, a median household income of $29,375, and an unemployment rate of 15.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Barton averages 22.7°F in January and 77.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.6 inches with about 113.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Barton, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05822.
The population of Barton, Vermont is 700 with a median age of 44.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Barton: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $126,000, median household income $29,375, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Barton side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.