Median Income
$45,469
household / year
Median Home Value
$133,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$983
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Lunenburg, VT a Good Place to Live?

Lunenburg is a small town of 342 in Vermont, with a median household income of $45,469 and a 21.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Lunenburg stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Lunenburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lunenburg city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.3

Lunenburg's overall cost of living index is 94.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Lunenburg costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Lunenburg, VT National Avg
Median Home Value $133,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $983 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 77.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $45,469 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Lunenburg is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Lunenburg, VT National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 21.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 85.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lunenburg sees average highs of 25.3°F in January and 79.5°F in July, with 44.9 inches of annual precipitation and 67.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricLunenburg, VT
Average High — January25.3°F
Average High — July79.5°F
Annual Precipitation44.9"
Annual Snowfall67.7"

Demographics

MetricLunenburg, VTNational Avg
Population342—
Median Age54.038.9
Unemployment Rate21.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.6%6.3%
Under 1819.9%22.2%
65 and over24.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Lunenburg

Lunenburg, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Lunenburg vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lunenburg's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Lunenburg roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $133,500 and median rent is $983/month.
Crime data for Lunenburg is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Lunenburg, VT has a population of 342, a median household income of $45,469, and an unemployment rate of 21.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lunenburg averages 25.3°F in January and 79.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.9 inches with about 67.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lunenburg, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05906.
The population of Lunenburg, Vermont is 342 with a median age of 54.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lunenburg: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $133,500, median household income $45,469. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lunenburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.