Median Income
$37,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$205,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,017
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is Townshend, VT a Good Place to Live?

Townshend is a small town of 170 in Vermont, with a median household income of $37,250 and a 11.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: Townshend stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Townshend is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Townshend city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.7

Townshend's overall cost of living index is 96.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Townshend costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric Townshend, VT National Avg
Median Home Value $205,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,017 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 42.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $37,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Townshend's violent crime rate is 220.3 per 100,000 residents — 42% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
220.3 /100k
Property Crime
1222.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Townshend is served primarily by West River Valley Union Education District #72A. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Townshend, VT National Avg
School District West River Valley Union Education District #72A —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 15.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 35.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Townshend sees average highs of 30.9°F in January and 80.7°F in July, with 56.2 inches of annual precipitation and 130.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricTownshend, VT
Average High — January30.9°F
Average High — July80.7°F
Annual Precipitation56.2"
Annual Snowfall130.2"

Demographics

MetricTownshend, VTNational Avg
Population170—
Median Age81.338.9
Unemployment Rate11.4%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over81.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Townshend

Townshend, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Townshend vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Townshend's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes Townshend roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $205,600 and median rent is $1,017/month.
Townshend's violent crime rate is 220.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1222.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Townshend are operated by West River Valley Union Education District #72A. The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.7:1. 35.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Townshend, VT has a population of 170, a median household income of $37,250, and an unemployment rate of 11.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Townshend averages 30.9°F in January and 80.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 56.2 inches with about 130.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Townshend, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05353.
The population of Townshend, Vermont is 170 with a median age of 81.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Townshend: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $205,600, median household income $37,250, crime index 58 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Townshend side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.