Median Income
$77,625
household / year
Median Home Value
$241,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Wardsboro, VT a Good Place to Live?

Wardsboro is a small town of 98 in Vermont, with a median household income of $77,625 and a 11.3% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Wardsboro stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Wardsboro is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Wardsboro city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Wardsboro metro area.

Metric Wardsboro, VT National Avg
Median Home Value $241,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 92.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $77,625 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Wardsboro's violent crime rate is 220.3 per 100,000 residents — 42% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
220.3 /100k
Property Crime
1222.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Wardsboro is served primarily by River Valleys Unified School District #73. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Wardsboro, VT National Avg
School District River Valleys Unified School District #73 —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 15.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 41.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Wardsboro sees average highs of 26.6°F in January and 74.7°F in July, with 56.2 inches of annual precipitation and 130.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricWardsboro, VT
Average High — January26.6°F
Average High — July74.7°F
Annual Precipitation56.2"
Annual Snowfall130.2"

Demographics

MetricWardsboro, VTNational Avg
Population98—
Median Age67.538.9
Unemployment Rate11.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time11.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 186.1%22.2%
65 and over73.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Wardsboro

Wardsboro, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Wardsboro vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Wardsboro has a median home value of $241,700 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $77,625.
Wardsboro's violent crime rate is 220.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1222.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Wardsboro are operated by River Valleys Unified School District #73. The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.0:1. 41.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Wardsboro, VT has a population of 98, a median household income of $77,625, and an unemployment rate of 11.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wardsboro averages 26.6°F in January and 74.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 56.2 inches with about 130.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Wardsboro, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05355.
The population of Wardsboro, Vermont is 98 with a median age of 67.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wardsboro: median home $241,700, median household income $77,625, crime index 58 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wardsboro side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.