Below Average CostVery SafeWells Spring Unified Union School District #69
Median Income
$66,071
household / year
Median Home Value
$196,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,125
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100
Is Middletown Springs, VT a Good Place to Live?
Middletown Springs is a small town of 153 in Vermont, with a median household income of $66,071
.
Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is
3% below the national average.
Strengths:
Middletown Springs stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Middletown Springs is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Middletown Springs city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 97.3
Middletown Springs's overall cost of living index is 97.3,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Middletown Springs costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.
Metric
Middletown Springs, VT
National Avg
Median Home Value
$196,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,125
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
85.4%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$66,071
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Middletown Springs's violent crime rate is 154.7 per 100,000 residents
— 59% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
154.7 /100k
Property Crime
1170.3 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Middletown Springs is served primarily by Wells Spring Unified Union School District #69.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.6:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Middletown Springs, VT
National Avg
School District
Wells Spring Unified Union School District #69
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.6:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
46.0%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
93.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Middletown Springs sees average highs of 29.4°F in January
and 80.3°F in July,
with 44.8 inches of annual precipitation
and 74.6 inches of snow per year.
Middletown Springs's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Middletown Springs roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $196,900 and median rent is $1,125/month.
Middletown Springs's violent crime rate is 154.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1170.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Middletown Springs are operated by Wells Spring Unified Union School District #69.
The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and several high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.6:1. 46.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Middletown Springs, VT has a population of 153, a median household income of $66,071, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Middletown Springs averages 29.4°F in January and 80.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.8 inches
with about 74.6 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Middletown Springs, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05757.
The population of Middletown Springs, Vermont is 153 with a median age of 31.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Middletown Springs: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $196,900, median household income $66,071, crime index 47 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Middletown Springs side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.