West Woodstock is a small town of 397 in Vermont, with a median household income of $53,125
.
Strengths:
West Woodstock stands out for a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether West Woodstock is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All West Woodstock city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the West Woodstock metro area.
Metric
West Woodstock, VT
National Avg
Median Home Value
N/A
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$2,056
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
54.1%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$53,125
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
West Woodstock's violent crime rate is 47.2 per 100,000 residents
— 88% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
47.2 /100k
Property Crime
306.9 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
West Woodstock, VT
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
36.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
96.4%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
West Woodstock sees average highs of 29.5°F in January
and 81.6°F in July,
with 42.5 inches of annual precipitation
and 60.6 inches of snow per year.
West Woodstock has a median home value of N/A and median rent of $2,056/month against a median household income of $53,125.
West Woodstock's violent crime rate is 47.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 306.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
West Woodstock, VT has a population of 397, a median household income of $53,125, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West Woodstock averages 29.5°F in January and 81.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.5 inches
with about 60.6 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of West Woodstock, Vermont is 397 with a median age of 50.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West Woodstock: median home N/A, median household income $53,125, crime index 13 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West Woodstock side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.