Below Average CostVery SafeMill River Unified Union School District #52
Median Income
$91,111
household / year
Median Home Value
$246,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$952
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100
Is Wallingford, VT a Good Place to Live?
Wallingford is a small town of 786 in Vermont, with a median household income of $91,111
.
Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is
3% below the national average.
Strengths:
Wallingford stands out for solid school ratings (A-).
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Wallingford is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Wallingford city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 97.0
Wallingford's overall cost of living index is 97.0,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Wallingford costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.
Metric
Wallingford, VT
National Avg
Median Home Value
$246,600
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$952
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
72.1%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$91,111
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Wallingford's violent crime rate is 154.7 per 100,000 residents
— 59% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
154.7 /100k
Property Crime
1170.3 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Wallingford is served primarily by Mill River Unified Union School District #52.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.7:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Wallingford, VT
National Avg
School District
Mill River Unified Union School District #52
—
Elementary Schools
4
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
11.7:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
33.3%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
92.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Wallingford sees average highs of 29.4°F in January
and 80.3°F in July,
with 44.8 inches of annual precipitation
and 74.6 inches of snow per year.
Wallingford's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Wallingford roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $246,600 and median rent is $952/month.
Wallingford's violent crime rate is 154.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1170.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Wallingford are operated by Mill River Unified Union School District #52.
The district has 4 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.7:1. 33.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Wallingford, VT has a population of 786, a median household income of $91,111, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wallingford averages 29.4°F in January and 80.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.8 inches
with about 74.6 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Wallingford, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05773.
The population of Wallingford, Vermont is 786 with a median age of 42.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wallingford: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $246,600, median household income $91,111, crime index 47 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wallingford side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.