Median Income
$38,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$153,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$818
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Glover, VT a Good Place to Live?

Glover is a small town of 223 in Vermont, with a median household income of $38,750 and a 13.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Glover stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Glover is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Glover city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.5

Glover's overall cost of living index is 93.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Glover costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Glover, VT National Avg
Median Home Value $153,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $818 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 63.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $38,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Glover's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents — 63% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
140.5 /100k
Property Crime
639.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Glover is served primarily by Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Glover, VT National Avg
School District Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District —
Elementary Schools 6 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 25.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 82.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Glover sees average highs of 22.7°F in January and 77.0°F in July, with 43.6 inches of annual precipitation and 113.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricGlover, VT
Average High — January22.7°F
Average High — July77.0°F
Annual Precipitation43.6"
Annual Snowfall113.6"

Demographics

MetricGlover, VTNational Avg
Population223—
Median Age52.938.9
Unemployment Rate13.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time16.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1825.1%22.2%
65 and over27.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Glover

Glover, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Glover vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Glover's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Glover roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $153,100 and median rent is $818/month.
Glover's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 639.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Glover are operated by Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District. The district has 6 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.3:1. 25.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Glover, VT has a population of 223, a median household income of $38,750, and an unemployment rate of 13.3%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Glover averages 22.7°F in January and 77.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.6 inches with about 113.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Glover, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05839.
The population of Glover, Vermont is 223 with a median age of 52.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Glover: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $153,100, median household income $38,750, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Glover side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.