Median Income
$71,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$187,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,042
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Worcester, VT a Good Place to Live?

Worcester is a small town of 115 in Vermont, with a median household income of $71,250 and a 39.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Worcester stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Worcester is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Worcester city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.4

Worcester's overall cost of living index is 96.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Worcester costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Worcester, VT National Avg
Median Home Value $187,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,042 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 40.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $71,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Worcester's violent crime rate is 143.8 per 100,000 residents — 62% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
143.8 /100k
Property Crime
691.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Worcester is served primarily by Washington Central Unified Union School District #92. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Worcester, VT National Avg
School District Washington Central Unified Union School District #92 —
Elementary Schools 5 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 42.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Worcester sees average highs of 26.0°F in January and 76.9°F in July, with 46.3 inches of annual precipitation and 125.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricWorcester, VT
Average High — January26.0°F
Average High — July76.9°F
Annual Precipitation46.3"
Annual Snowfall125.6"

Demographics

MetricWorcester, VTNational Avg
Population115—
Median Age33.238.9
Unemployment Rate39.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1820.0%22.2%
65 and over12.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Worcester

Worcester, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Worcester vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Worcester's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Worcester roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $187,500 and median rent is $1,042/month.
Worcester's violent crime rate is 143.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 691.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Worcester are operated by Washington Central Unified Union School District #92. The district has 5 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.1:1. 42.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Worcester, VT has a population of 115, a median household income of $71,250, and an unemployment rate of 39.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Worcester averages 26.0°F in January and 76.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.3 inches with about 125.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Worcester, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05682.
The population of Worcester, Vermont is 115 with a median age of 33.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Worcester: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $187,500, median household income $71,250, crime index 36 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Worcester side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.