Median Income
$63,182
household / year
Median Home Value
$236,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,148
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Bethel, VT a Good Place to Live?

Bethel is a small town of 666 in Vermont, with a median household income of $63,182 and a 6.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Bethel stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Bethel is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Bethel city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 98.3

Bethel's overall cost of living index is 98.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Bethel costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Bethel, VT National Avg
Median Home Value $236,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,148 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 56.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $63,182 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Bethel's violent crime rate is 47.2 per 100,000 residents — 88% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
47.2 /100k
Property Crime
306.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Bethel is served primarily by Pittsfield School District.

Metric Bethel, VT National Avg
School District Pittsfield School District —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 28.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Bethel sees average highs of 29.2°F in January and 79.4°F in July, with 43.7 inches of annual precipitation and 81.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricBethel, VT
Average High — January29.2°F
Average High — July79.4°F
Annual Precipitation43.7"
Annual Snowfall81.1"

Demographics

MetricBethel, VTNational Avg
Population666—
Median Age39.238.9
Unemployment Rate6.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time33.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian1.5%6.3%
Under 1823.1%22.2%
65 and over11.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Bethel

Bethel, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Bethel vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Bethel's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Bethel roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $236,200 and median rent is $1,148/month.
Bethel's violent crime rate is 47.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 306.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Bethel are operated by Pittsfield School District. The district has several elementary, several middle, and several high schools. 28.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Bethel, VT has a population of 666, a median household income of $63,182, and an unemployment rate of 6.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Bethel averages 29.2°F in January and 79.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.7 inches with about 81.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Bethel, VT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 05032.
The population of Bethel, Vermont is 666 with a median age of 39.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Bethel: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $236,200, median household income $63,182, crime index 13 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Bethel side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.