Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Pittsburgh, PA VS Reading, PA
🏆 Pittsburgh leads 13 of 23 categories
Pittsburgh
Pennsylvania
13
wins
Cost of Living Index 94.4
Median Household Income $60,187 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index 112⚠ High
Population 303,843 ✓ Larger
Reading
Pennsylvania
10
wins
Cost of Living Index 92.5 ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income $42,852
Violent Crime Index 89 ✓ Safer
Population 94,601

Pros & Cons

Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.

Pittsburgh, PA
Pros
Stronger job market — unemployment is 5.6 pts lower (5.7%)
Households earn $17,335 more per year on average
More college-educated — 46.7% hold a bachelor's or higher
Living costs sit below the national average (index 94.4)
Smaller class sizes — 11.8:1 student-teacher ratio
Cons
Snowy winters — about 44" of snow per year
Reading, PA
Pros
Homes cost $75k less ($96,900 vs $171,800)
21% less violent crime than Pittsburgh
Rent averages $211/mo less ($942 vs $1,153)
Living costs sit below the national average (index 92.5)
Cons
Median income trails Pittsburgh by $17,335/yr
Higher unemployment (11.3% vs 5.7%)

Key Differences at a Glance

Pittsburgh
Median Income
$17,335
$60,187 vs $42,852/yr
Pittsburgh
Unemployment
5.6 pp lower
5.7% vs 11.3% unemployment
Reading
Cost of Living
2% cheaper
COL index 92.5 vs 94.4 (100 = US avg)
Reading
Violent Crime
21% lower
337.2 vs 427.2 per 100k
Reading
Median Home Value
$75k less
$96,900 vs $171,800
Reading
Summer Heat
3.5°F warmer
July avg high 86.5°F vs 83.0°F

Full Data Comparison

Metric Pittsburgh, PA Reading, PA
💰 Cost of Living
Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper 94.4 92.5 ✓ Cheaper
Median Home Value $171,800 $96,900 ✓ Lower
Median Monthly Rent $1,153 $942 ✓ Lower
📈 Income & Economy
Median Household Income $60,187 ✓ Higher $42,852
Unemployment Rate 5.7%⚠ High ✓ Lower 11.3%⚠ High
Avg Commute Minutes each way 23.4 min ✓ Shorter 24.3 min
Work From Home % 17.5% ✓ Higher 4.2%
🔒 Safety
Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property 111⚠ High 81 ✓ Safer
Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 112⚠ High 89 ✓ Safer
Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 109⚠ High 68 ✓ Safer
🎓 Education
School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment A- (115) ✓ Better C (80)
Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes 11.8:1 ✓ Smaller 15.2:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 46.7% ✓ Higher 11.7%
High School or Higher 93.9% ✓ Higher 71.6%
School District Name only — no quality rating available Pittsburgh SD Reading SD
🌤 Weather
Avg High — January 36.6°F 38.6°F ✓ Warmer
Avg High — July 83.0°F 86.5°F ✓ Warmer
Annual Precipitation 41.3" ✓ Drier 49.3"
Annual Snowfall 44.1" 27.2" ✓ Less
👥 Demographics
Population 303,843 ✓ Larger 94,601
Median Age 33.5 ✓ Older 31.1
Homeownership Rate 47.4% ✓ Higher 39.3%
Under 18 14.6% 28.5% ✓ More
Over 65 15.1% ✓ More 10.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Pittsburgh's cost of living index is 94.4 vs Reading's 92.5 (US average = 100). Reading is 2% less expensive overall.
Based on the 23 decided categories above, Pittsburgh leads 13 of 23 categories. Pittsburgh wins 13 and Reading wins 10. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Pittsburgh to Reading or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($171,800 vs $96,900 median home), income ($60,187 vs $42,852), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Pittsburgh, PA and Reading, PA are about 213 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.

Related Comparisons

Compare Any Two Cities

vs