Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Erie, PA VS Reading, PA
🏆 Erie leads 15 of 23 categories
Erie
Pennsylvania
15
wins
Cost of Living Index 91.5 ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income $43,135 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index 99
Population 94,826 ✓ Larger
Reading
Pennsylvania
8
wins
Cost of Living Index 92.5
Median Household Income $42,852
Violent Crime Index 89 ✓ Safer
Population 94,601

Pros & Cons

Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.

Erie, PA
Pros
Stronger job market — unemployment is 4.5 pts lower (6.8%)
Rent averages $133/mo less ($809 vs $942)
Commutes run 6 min shorter each way
More college-educated — 22.4% hold a bachelor's or higher
Living costs sit below the national average (index 91.5)
Cooler summers — July highs near 81°F vs 87°F
Cons
Snowy winters — about 104" of snow per year
Reading, PA
Pros
10% less violent crime than Erie
Living costs sit below the national average (index 92.5)
Cons
Higher unemployment (11.3% vs 6.8%)

Key Differences at a Glance

Erie
Cost of Living
1% cheaper
COL index 91.5 vs 92.5 (100 = US avg)
Erie
Unemployment
4.5 pp lower
6.8% vs 11.3% unemployment
Reading
Violent Crime
10% lower
337.2 vs 375.6 per 100k
Reading
Summer Heat
5.4°F warmer
July avg high 86.5°F vs 81.1°F

Full Data Comparison

Metric Erie, PA Reading, PA
💰 Cost of Living
Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper 91.5 ✓ Cheaper 92.5
Median Home Value $101,500 $96,900 ✓ Lower
Median Monthly Rent $809 ✓ Lower $942
📈 Income & Economy
Median Household Income $43,135 ✓ Higher $42,852
Unemployment Rate 6.8%⚠ High ✓ Lower 11.3%⚠ High
Avg Commute Minutes each way 18.2 min ✓ Shorter 24.3 min
Work From Home % 5.8% ✓ Higher 4.2%
🔒 Safety
Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property 96 81 ✓ Safer
Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 99 89 ✓ Safer
Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 92 68 ✓ Safer
🎓 Education
School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment B- (90) ✓ Better C (80)
Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes 12.9:1 ✓ Smaller 15.2:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 22.4% ✓ Higher 11.7%
High School or Higher 88.6% ✓ Higher 71.6%
School District Name only — no quality rating available Erie City SD Reading SD
🌤 Weather
Avg High — January 35.2°F 38.6°F ✓ Warmer
Avg High — July 81.1°F 86.5°F ✓ Warmer
Annual Precipitation 43.0" ✓ Drier 49.3"
Annual Snowfall 104.3" 27.2" ✓ Less
👥 Demographics
Population 94,826 ✓ Larger 94,601
Median Age 35.0 ✓ Older 31.1
Homeownership Rate 52.6% ✓ Higher 39.3%
Under 18 21.4% 28.5% ✓ More
Over 65 15.5% ✓ More 10.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Erie's cost of living index is 91.5 vs Reading's 92.5 (US average = 100). Erie is 1% less expensive overall.
Based on the 23 decided categories above, Erie leads 15 of 23 categories. Erie wins 15 and Reading wins 8. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Erie to Reading or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($101,500 vs $96,900 median home), income ($43,135 vs $42,852), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Erie, PA and Reading, PA are about 248 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.

Related Comparisons

Compare Any Two Cities

vs