Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Allentown, PA VS Reading, PA
🏆 Allentown leads 14 of 23 categories
Allentown
Pennsylvania
14
wins
Cost of Living Index 98.4
Median Household Income $52,449 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index 72 ✓ Safer
Population 125,292 ✓ Larger
Reading
Pennsylvania
9
wins
Cost of Living Index 92.5 ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income $42,852
Violent Crime Index 89
Population 94,601

Pros & Cons

Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.

Allentown, PA
Pros
19% less violent crime than Reading
Stronger job market — unemployment is 2.1 pts lower (9.2%)
Households earn $9,597 more per year on average
More college-educated — 18.3% hold a bachelor's or higher
Cons
Cost of living runs 6% higher than Reading
Reading, PA
Pros
Homes cost $72k less ($96,900 vs $168,800)
Rent averages $260/mo less ($942 vs $1,202)
Living costs sit below the national average (index 92.5)
6% cheaper overall cost of living than Allentown
Cons
Median income trails Allentown by $9,597/yr
Higher unemployment (11.3% vs 9.2%)

Key Differences at a Glance

Allentown
Median Income
$9,597
$52,449 vs $42,852/yr
Allentown
Violent Crime
19% lower
272.1 vs 337.2 per 100k
Allentown
Unemployment
2.1 pp lower
9.2% vs 11.3% unemployment
Reading
Cost of Living
6% cheaper
COL index 92.5 vs 98.4 (100 = US avg)
Reading
Median Home Value
$72k less
$96,900 vs $168,800

Full Data Comparison

Metric Allentown, PA Reading, PA
💰 Cost of Living
Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper 98.4 92.5 ✓ Cheaper
Median Home Value $168,800 $96,900 ✓ Lower
Median Monthly Rent $1,202 $942 ✓ Lower
📈 Income & Economy
Median Household Income $52,449 ✓ Higher $42,852
Unemployment Rate 9.2%⚠ High ✓ Lower 11.3%⚠ High
Avg Commute Minutes each way 23.6 min ✓ Shorter 24.3 min
Work From Home % 7.4% ✓ Higher 4.2%
🔒 Safety
Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property 73 ✓ Safer 81
Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 72 ✓ Safer 89
Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 75 68 ✓ Safer
🎓 Education
School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment C+ (83) ✓ Better C (80)
Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes 15.9:1 15.2:1 ✓ Smaller
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.3% ✓ Higher 11.7%
High School or Higher 81.9% ✓ Higher 71.6%
School District Name only — no quality rating available Allentown City SD Reading SD
🌤 Weather
Avg High — January 38.4°F 38.6°F ✓ Warmer
Avg High — July 86.4°F 86.5°F ✓ Warmer
Annual Precipitation 47.4" ✓ Drier 49.3"
Annual Snowfall 33.1" 27.2" ✓ Less
👥 Demographics
Population 125,292 ✓ Larger 94,601
Median Age 32.4 ✓ Older 31.1
Homeownership Rate 42.3% ✓ Higher 39.3%
Under 18 24.6% 28.5% ✓ More
Over 65 12.5% ✓ More 10.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Allentown's cost of living index is 98.4 vs Reading's 92.5 (US average = 100). Reading is 6% less expensive overall.
Based on the 23 decided categories above, Allentown leads 14 of 23 categories. Allentown wins 14 and Reading wins 9. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Allentown to Reading or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($168,800 vs $96,900 median home), income ($52,449 vs $42,852), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Allentown, PA and Reading, PA are about 29 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.

Related Comparisons

Compare Any Two Cities

vs