Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Erie, PA
VS
Pittsburgh, PA
🏆 Pittsburgh leads 12 of 23 categories
Erie
Pennsylvania
11
wins
Cost of Living Index
91.5 ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income
$43,135
Violent Crime Index
99 ✓ Safer
Population
94,826
Pittsburgh
Pennsylvania
12
wins
Cost of Living Index
94.4
Median Household Income
$60,187 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index
112⚠ High
Population
303,843 ✓ Larger
Pros & Cons
Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.
Erie, PA
Pros
Homes cost $70k less ($101,500 vs $171,800)
Rent averages $344/mo less ($809 vs $1,153)
12% less violent crime than Pittsburgh
Commutes run 5 min shorter each way
Living costs sit below the national average (index 91.5)
3% cheaper overall cost of living than Pittsburgh
Cons
Median income trails Pittsburgh by $17,052/yr
Higher unemployment (6.8% vs 5.7%)
Snowy winters — about 104" of snow per year
Pittsburgh, PA
Pros
Households earn $17,052 more per year on average
More college-educated — 46.7% hold a bachelor's or higher
Stronger job market — unemployment is 1.1 pts lower (5.7%)
Living costs sit below the national average (index 94.4)
Cons
Snowy winters — about 44" of snow per year
Cost of living runs 3% higher than Erie
Key Differences at a Glance
Erie
Cost of Living
3% cheaper
COL index 91.5 vs 94.4 (100 = US avg)
Erie
Violent Crime
12% lower
375.6 vs 427.2 per 100k
Erie
Median Home Value
$70k less
$101,500 vs $171,800
Pittsburgh
Median Income
$17,052
$60,187 vs $43,135/yr
Pittsburgh
Unemployment
1.1 pp lower
5.7% vs 6.8% unemployment
Full Data Comparison
| Metric | Erie, PA | Pittsburgh, PA |
|---|---|---|
| 💰 Cost of Living | ||
| Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper | 91.5 ✓ Cheaper | 94.4 |
| Median Home Value | $101,500 ✓ Lower | $171,800 |
| Median Monthly Rent | $809 ✓ Lower | $1,153 |
| 📈 Income & Economy | ||
| Median Household Income | $43,135 | $60,187 ✓ Higher |
| Unemployment Rate | 6.8%⚠ High | 5.7%⚠ High ✓ Lower |
| Avg Commute Minutes each way | 18.2 min ✓ Shorter | 23.4 min |
| Work From Home % | 5.8% | 17.5% ✓ Higher |
| 🔒 Safety | ||
| Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property | 96 ✓ Safer | 111⚠ High |
| Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 99 ✓ Safer | 112⚠ High |
| Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 92 ✓ Safer | 109⚠ High |
| 🎓 Education | ||
| School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment | B- (90) | A- (115) ✓ Better |
| Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes | 12.9:1 | 11.8:1 ✓ Smaller |
| Bachelor's Degree or Higher | 22.4% | 46.7% ✓ Higher |
| High School or Higher | 88.6% | 93.9% ✓ Higher |
| School District Name only — no quality rating available | Erie City SD | Pittsburgh SD |
| 🌤 Weather | ||
| Avg High — January | 35.2°F | 36.6°F ✓ Warmer |
| Avg High — July | 81.1°F | 83.0°F ✓ Warmer |
| Annual Precipitation | 43.0" | 41.3" ✓ Drier |
| Annual Snowfall | 104.3" | 44.1" ✓ Less |
| 👥 Demographics | ||
| Population | 94,826 | 303,843 ✓ Larger |
| Median Age | 35.0 ✓ Older | 33.5 |
| Homeownership Rate | 52.6% ✓ Higher | 47.4% |
| Under 18 | 21.4% ✓ More | 14.6% |
| Over 65 | 15.5% ✓ More | 15.1% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Erie's cost of living index is 91.5 vs Pittsburgh's 94.4 (US average = 100).
Erie is 3% less expensive overall.
Based on the 23 decided categories above, Pittsburgh leads 12 of 23 categories. Erie wins 11 and Pittsburgh wins 12. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Erie to Pittsburgh or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($101,500 vs $171,800 median home), income ($43,135 vs $60,187), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Erie, PA and Pittsburgh, PA are about 116 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.