Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Clarksville, TN
VS
Memphis, TN
🏆 Clarksville leads 12 of 22 categories
Clarksville
Tennessee
12
wins
Cost of Living Index
94.3
Median Household Income
$62,688 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index
108⚠ High ✓ Safer
Population
167,882
Memphis
Tennessee
10
wins
Cost of Living Index
92.4 ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income
$48,090
Violent Crime Index
658⚠ High
Population
630,027 ✓ Larger
Pros & Cons
Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.
Clarksville, TN
Pros
84% less violent crime than Memphis
Households earn $14,598 more per year on average
Stronger job market — unemployment is 2.1 pts lower (6.5%)
Living costs sit below the national average (index 94.3)
Cons
Nothing stands out — a close match here.
Memphis, TN
Pros
Homes cost $74k less ($139,600 vs $213,200)
Commutes run 4 min shorter each way
Living costs sit below the national average (index 92.4)
Cons
Violent crime (2501.3/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Median income trails Clarksville by $14,598/yr
Property crime (6899.0/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Higher unemployment (8.6% vs 6.5%)
Key Differences at a Glance
Clarksville
Median Income
$14,598
$62,688 vs $48,090/yr
Clarksville
Violent Crime
84% lower
410.0 vs 2501.3 per 100k
Clarksville
Unemployment
2.1 pp lower
6.5% vs 8.6% unemployment
Memphis
Cost of Living
2% cheaper
COL index 92.4 vs 94.3 (100 = US avg)
Memphis
Median Home Value
$74k less
$139,600 vs $213,200
Full Data Comparison
| Metric | Clarksville, TN | Memphis, TN |
|---|---|---|
| 💰 Cost of Living | ||
| Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper | 94.3 | 92.4 ✓ Cheaper |
| Median Home Value | $213,200 | $139,600 ✓ Lower |
| Median Monthly Rent | $1,119 | $1,050 ✓ Lower |
| 📈 Income & Economy | ||
| Median Household Income | $62,688 ✓ Higher | $48,090 |
| Unemployment Rate | 6.5%⚠ High ✓ Lower | 8.6%⚠ High |
| Avg Commute Minutes each way | 25.7 min | 21.6 min ✓ Shorter |
| Work From Home % | 6.1% | 6.5% ✓ Higher |
| 🔒 Safety | ||
| Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property | 96 ✓ Safer | 400⚠ High |
| Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 108⚠ High ✓ Safer | 658⚠ High |
| Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 78 ✓ Safer | 329⚠ High |
| 🎓 Education | ||
| School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment | B (101) ✓ Better | C+ (88) |
| Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes | — | — |
| Bachelor's Degree or Higher | 28.9% ✓ Higher | 27.9% |
| High School or Higher | 94.3% ✓ Higher | 87.2% |
| School District Name only — no quality rating available | Montgomery County | Memphis-Shelby County Schools |
| 🌤 Weather | ||
| Avg High — January | 46.8°F | 50.9°F ✓ Warmer |
| Avg High — July | 89.9°F | 91.9°F ✓ Warmer |
| Annual Precipitation | 53.5" ✓ Drier | 54.9" |
| Annual Snowfall | 0.5" ✓ Less | 2.7" |
| 👥 Demographics | ||
| Population | 167,882 | 630,027 ✓ Larger |
| Median Age | 30.1 | 34.5 ✓ Older |
| Homeownership Rate | 56.0% ✓ Higher | 46.6% |
| Under 18 | 26.9% ✓ More | 24.6% |
| Over 65 | 8.8% | 14.0% ✓ More |
Frequently Asked Questions
Clarksville's cost of living index is 94.3 vs Memphis's 92.4 (US average = 100).
Memphis is 2% less expensive overall.
Based on the 22 decided categories above, Clarksville leads 12 of 22 categories. Clarksville wins 12 and Memphis wins 10. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Clarksville to Memphis or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($213,200 vs $139,600 median home), income ($62,688 vs $48,090), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Clarksville, TN and Memphis, TN are about 178 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.