Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Clarksville, TN VS Murfreesboro, TN
🏆 Clarksville leads 14 of 22 categories
Clarksville
Tennessee
14
wins
Cost of Living Index 94.3 ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income $62,688
Violent Crime Index 108⚠ High ✓ Safer
Population 167,882 ✓ Larger
Murfreesboro
Tennessee
8
wins
Cost of Living Index 97.4
Median Household Income $70,451 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index 111⚠ High
Population 153,487

Pros & Cons

Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.

Clarksville, TN
Pros
Homes cost $114k less ($213,200 vs $327,400)
Rent averages $153/mo less ($1,119 vs $1,272)
Living costs sit below the national average (index 94.3)
3% cheaper overall cost of living than Murfreesboro
Cons
Median income trails Murfreesboro by $7,763/yr
Higher unemployment (6.5% vs 4.3%)
Murfreesboro, TN
Pros
Stronger job market — unemployment is 2.2 pts lower (4.3%)
Households earn $7,763 more per year on average
More college-educated — 40.5% hold a bachelor's or higher
Cons
Pricier housing — median home is $327,400
Cost of living runs 3% higher than Clarksville

Key Differences at a Glance

Clarksville
Cost of Living
3% cheaper
COL index 94.3 vs 97.4 (100 = US avg)
Clarksville
Median Home Value
$114k less
$213,200 vs $327,400
Murfreesboro
Median Income
$7,763
$70,451 vs $62,688/yr
Murfreesboro
Unemployment
2.2 pp lower
4.3% vs 6.5% unemployment

Full Data Comparison

Metric Clarksville, TN Murfreesboro, TN
💰 Cost of Living
Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper 94.3 ✓ Cheaper 97.4
Median Home Value $213,200 ✓ Lower $327,400⚠ High
Median Monthly Rent $1,119 ✓ Lower $1,272
📈 Income & Economy
Median Household Income $62,688 $70,451 ✓ Higher
Unemployment Rate 6.5%⚠ High 4.3%⚠ High ✓ Lower
Avg Commute Minutes each way 25.7 min ✓ Shorter 27.3 min
Work From Home % 6.1% 13.0% ✓ Higher
🔒 Safety
Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property 96 ✓ Safer 105⚠ High
Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 108⚠ High ✓ Safer 111⚠ High
Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 78 ✓ Safer 96
🎓 Education
School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment B (101) A- (114) ✓ Better
Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes — —
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 28.9% 40.5% ✓ Higher
High School or Higher 94.3% ✓ Higher 93.9%
School District Name only — no quality rating available Montgomery County Rutherford County
🌤 Weather
Avg High — January 46.8°F 47.9°F ✓ Warmer
Avg High — July 89.9°F ✓ Warmer 89.2°F
Annual Precipitation 53.5" ✓ Drier 55.1"
Annual Snowfall 0.5" ✓ Less 2.2"
👥 Demographics
Population 167,882 ✓ Larger 153,487
Median Age 30.1 31.5 ✓ Older
Homeownership Rate 56.0% ✓ Higher 53.1%
Under 18 26.9% ✓ More 22.7%
Over 65 8.8% 10.4% ✓ More

Frequently Asked Questions

Clarksville's cost of living index is 94.3 vs Murfreesboro's 97.4 (US average = 100). Clarksville is 3% less expensive overall.
Based on the 22 decided categories above, Clarksville leads 14 of 22 categories. Clarksville wins 14 and Murfreesboro wins 8. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Clarksville to Murfreesboro or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($213,200 vs $327,400 median home), income ($62,688 vs $70,451), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Clarksville, TN and Murfreesboro, TN are about 71 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.

Related Comparisons

Compare Any Two Cities

vs