Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Clarksville, TN
VS
Knoxville, TN
🏆 Knoxville leads 12 of 22 categories
Clarksville
Tennessee
10
wins
Cost of Living Index
94.3
Median Household Income
$62,688 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index
108⚠ High ✓ Safer
Population
167,882
Knoxville
Tennessee
12
wins
Cost of Living Index
92.8 ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income
$48,309
Violent Crime Index
195⚠ High
Population
191,857 ✓ Larger
Pros & Cons
Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.
Clarksville, TN
Pros
45% less violent crime than Knoxville
Households earn $14,379 more per year on average
Living costs sit below the national average (index 94.3)
Cons
Higher unemployment (6.5% vs 4.8%)
Knoxville, TN
Pros
Stronger job market — unemployment is 1.7 pts lower (4.8%)
Homes cost $29k less ($184,200 vs $213,200)
Commutes run 5 min shorter each way
Living costs sit below the national average (index 92.8)
More college-educated — 33.1% hold a bachelor's or higher
Rent averages $76/mo less ($1,043 vs $1,119)
Cons
Violent crime (740.3/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Median income trails Clarksville by $14,379/yr
Property crime (2721.3/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Key Differences at a Glance
Clarksville
Median Income
$14,379
$62,688 vs $48,309/yr
Clarksville
Violent Crime
45% lower
410.0 vs 740.3 per 100k
Knoxville
Cost of Living
2% cheaper
COL index 92.8 vs 94.3 (100 = US avg)
Knoxville
Median Home Value
$29k less
$184,200 vs $213,200
Knoxville
Unemployment
1.7 pp lower
4.8% vs 6.5% unemployment
Full Data Comparison
| Metric | Clarksville, TN | Knoxville, TN |
|---|---|---|
| 💰 Cost of Living | ||
| Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper | 94.3 | 92.8 ✓ Cheaper |
| Median Home Value | $213,200 | $184,200 ✓ Lower |
| Median Monthly Rent | $1,119 | $1,043 ✓ Lower |
| 📈 Income & Economy | ||
| Median Household Income | $62,688 ✓ Higher | $48,309 |
| Unemployment Rate | 6.5%⚠ High | 4.8%⚠ High ✓ Lower |
| Avg Commute Minutes each way | 25.7 min | 20.5 min ✓ Shorter |
| Work From Home % | 6.1% | 9.1% ✓ Higher |
| 🔒 Safety | ||
| Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property | 96 ✓ Safer | 169⚠ High |
| Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 108⚠ High ✓ Safer | 195⚠ High |
| Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 78 ✓ Safer | 130⚠ High |
| 🎓 Education | ||
| School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment | B (101) | B (103) ✓ Better |
| Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes | — | — |
| Bachelor's Degree or Higher | 28.9% | 33.1% ✓ Higher |
| High School or Higher | 94.3% ✓ Higher | 90.2% |
| School District Name only — no quality rating available | Montgomery County | Knox County |
| 🌤 Weather | ||
| Avg High — January | 46.8°F | 47.9°F ✓ Warmer |
| Avg High — July | 89.9°F ✓ Warmer | 88.3°F |
| Annual Precipitation | 53.5" ✓ Drier | 55.8" |
| Annual Snowfall | 0.5" ✓ Less | 4.6" |
| 👥 Demographics | ||
| Population | 167,882 | 191,857 ✓ Larger |
| Median Age | 30.1 | 33.4 ✓ Older |
| Homeownership Rate | 56.0% ✓ Higher | 46.2% |
| Under 18 | 26.9% ✓ More | 18.2% |
| Over 65 | 8.8% | 14.2% ✓ More |
Frequently Asked Questions
Clarksville's cost of living index is 94.3 vs Knoxville's 92.8 (US average = 100).
Knoxville is 2% less expensive overall.
Based on the 22 decided categories above, Knoxville leads 12 of 22 categories. Clarksville wins 10 and Knoxville wins 12. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Clarksville to Knoxville or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($213,200 vs $184,200 median home), income ($62,688 vs $48,309), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Clarksville, TN and Knoxville, TN are about 194 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.