Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Knoxville, TN
VS
Memphis, TN
🏆 Knoxville leads 12 of 22 categories
Knoxville
Tennessee
12
wins
Cost of Living Index
92.8
Median Household Income
$48,309 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index
195⚠ High ✓ Safer
Population
191,857
Memphis
Tennessee
10
wins
Cost of Living Index
92.4 ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income
$48,090
Violent Crime Index
658⚠ High
Population
630,027 ✓ Larger
Pros & Cons
Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.
Knoxville, TN
Pros
70% less violent crime than Memphis
Stronger job market — unemployment is 3.8 pts lower (4.8%)
Living costs sit below the national average (index 92.8)
More college-educated — 33.1% hold a bachelor's or higher
Cons
Violent crime (740.3/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Property crime (2721.3/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Memphis, TN
Pros
Homes cost $45k less ($139,600 vs $184,200)
Living costs sit below the national average (index 92.4)
Cons
Violent crime (2501.3/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Property crime (6899.0/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Higher unemployment (8.6% vs 4.8%)
Key Differences at a Glance
Knoxville
Violent Crime
70% lower
740.3 vs 2501.3 per 100k
Knoxville
Unemployment
3.8 pp lower
4.8% vs 8.6% unemployment
Both cities
Cost of Living
≈ Equal
Both near 92.8 on the COL index
Memphis
Median Home Value
$45k less
$139,600 vs $184,200
Memphis
Summer Heat
3.6°F warmer
July avg high 91.9°F vs 88.3°F
Full Data Comparison
| Metric | Knoxville, TN | Memphis, TN |
|---|---|---|
| 💰 Cost of Living | ||
| Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper | 92.8 | 92.4 ✓ Cheaper |
| Median Home Value | $184,200 | $139,600 ✓ Lower |
| Median Monthly Rent | $1,043 ✓ Lower | $1,050 |
| 📈 Income & Economy | ||
| Median Household Income | $48,309 ✓ Higher | $48,090 |
| Unemployment Rate | 4.8%⚠ High ✓ Lower | 8.6%⚠ High |
| Avg Commute Minutes each way | 20.5 min ✓ Shorter | 21.6 min |
| Work From Home % | 9.1% ✓ Higher | 6.5% |
| 🔒 Safety | ||
| Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property | 169⚠ High ✓ Safer | 400⚠ High |
| Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 195⚠ High ✓ Safer | 658⚠ High |
| Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 130⚠ High ✓ Safer | 329⚠ High |
| 🎓 Education | ||
| School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment | B (103) ✓ Better | C+ (88) |
| Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes | — | — |
| Bachelor's Degree or Higher | 33.1% ✓ Higher | 27.9% |
| High School or Higher | 90.2% ✓ Higher | 87.2% |
| School District Name only — no quality rating available | Knox County | Memphis-Shelby County Schools |
| 🌤 Weather | ||
| Avg High — January | 47.9°F | 50.9°F ✓ Warmer |
| Avg High — July | 88.3°F | 91.9°F ✓ Warmer |
| Annual Precipitation | 55.8" | 54.9" ✓ Drier |
| Annual Snowfall | 4.6" | 2.7" ✓ Less |
| 👥 Demographics | ||
| Population | 191,857 | 630,027 ✓ Larger |
| Median Age | 33.4 | 34.5 ✓ Older |
| Homeownership Rate | 46.2% | 46.6% ✓ Higher |
| Under 18 | 18.2% | 24.6% ✓ More |
| Over 65 | 14.2% ✓ More | 14.0% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Knoxville's cost of living index is 92.8 vs Memphis's 92.4 (US average = 100).
Memphis is 0% less expensive overall.
Based on the 22 decided categories above, Knoxville leads 12 of 22 categories. Knoxville wins 12 and Memphis wins 10. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Knoxville to Memphis or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($184,200 vs $139,600 median home), income ($48,309 vs $48,090), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Knoxville, TN and Memphis, TN are about 343 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.