Median Income
$52,449
household / year
Median Home Value
$168,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,202
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Allentown, PA a Good Place to Live?

Allentown is a mid-sized city of 125,292 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $52,449 and a 9.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Allentown stands out for below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Allentown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Allentown city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 98.4

Allentown's overall cost of living index is 98.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Allentown costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Allentown, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $168,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,202 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 42.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $52,449 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Allentown's violent crime rate is 272.1 per 100,000 residents — 28% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
272.1 /100k
Property Crime
1569.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Allentown is served primarily by Allentown City SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Allentown, PA National Avg
School District Allentown City SD —
Elementary Schools 16 —
Middle Schools 4 —
High Schools 3 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 15.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 81.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Allentown sees average highs of 38.4°F in January and 86.4°F in July, with 47.4 inches of annual precipitation and 33.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricAllentown, PA
Average High — January38.4°F
Average High — July86.4°F
Annual Precipitation47.4"
Annual Snowfall33.1"

Demographics

MetricAllentown, PANational Avg
Population125,292—
Median Age32.438.9
Unemployment Rate9.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)47.1%59.3%
Black or African American13.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino33.0%18.9%
Asian2.8%6.3%
Under 1824.6%22.2%
65 and over12.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Allentown

Allentown, PA is covered by 5 ZIP codes:

Allentown vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Allentown's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Allentown roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $168,800 and median rent is $1,202/month.
Allentown's violent crime rate is 272.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1569.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Allentown are operated by Allentown City SD. The district has 16 elementary, 4 middle, and 3 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.9:1. 18.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Allentown, PA has a population of 125,292, a median household income of $52,449, and an unemployment rate of 9.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Allentown averages 38.4°F in January and 86.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.4 inches with about 33.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Allentown, PA is covered by 5 ZIP codes: 18103, 18104, 18109, 18102, 18101.
The population of Allentown, Pennsylvania is 125,292 with a median age of 32.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Allentown: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $168,800, median household income $52,449, crime index 73 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Allentown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.