Median Income
$66,591
household / year
Median Home Value
$173,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$793
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Thermopolis, WY a Good Place to Live?

Thermopolis is a small town of 2,722 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $66,591 and a 0.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Thermopolis stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Thermopolis is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Thermopolis city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.5

Thermopolis's overall cost of living index is 93.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Thermopolis costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Thermopolis, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $173,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $793 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 74.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $66,591 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Thermopolis's violent crime rate is 36.4 per 100,000 residents — 90% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
36.4 /100k
Property Crime
691.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Thermopolis is served primarily by Hot Springs County School District #1. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Thermopolis, WY National Avg
School District Hot Springs County School District #1 —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 29.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Thermopolis sees average highs of 37.3°F in January and 91.8°F in July, with 12.0 inches of annual precipitation and 27.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricThermopolis, WY
Average High — January37.3°F
Average High — July91.8°F
Annual Precipitation12.0"
Annual Snowfall27.4"

Demographics

MetricThermopolis, WYNational Avg
Population2,722—
Median Age46.038.9
Unemployment Rate0.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time11.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1819.6%22.2%
65 and over27.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Thermopolis vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Thermopolis's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Thermopolis roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $173,600 and median rent is $793/month.
Thermopolis's violent crime rate is 36.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 691.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Thermopolis are operated by Hot Springs County School District #1. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.6:1. 29.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Thermopolis, WY has a population of 2,722, a median household income of $66,591, and an unemployment rate of 0.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Thermopolis averages 37.3°F in January and 91.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 12.0 inches with about 27.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Thermopolis, Wyoming is 2,722 with a median age of 46.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Thermopolis: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $173,600, median household income $66,591, crime index 19 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Thermopolis side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.