Median Income
$73,558
household / year
Median Home Value
$265,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Lucerne, WY a Good Place to Live?

Lucerne is a small town of 596 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $73,558 .

Strengths: Lucerne stands out for solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Lucerne is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lucerne city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Lucerne metro area.

Metric Lucerne, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $265,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 76.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $73,558 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Lucerne's violent crime rate is 22.7 per 100,000 residents — 94% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
22.7 /100k
Property Crime
657.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Lucerne is served primarily by Hot Springs County School District #1. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Lucerne, WY National Avg
School District Hot Springs County School District #1 —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 29.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lucerne sees average highs of 31.3°F in January and 88.0°F in July, with 12.6 inches of annual precipitation and 50.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricLucerne, WY
Average High — January31.3°F
Average High — July88.0°F
Annual Precipitation12.6"
Annual Snowfall50.8"

Demographics

MetricLucerne, WYNational Avg
Population596—
Median Age34.038.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time16.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1835.2%22.2%
65 and over18.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Lucerne

Lucerne, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Lucerne vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lucerne has a median home value of $265,900 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $73,558.
Lucerne's violent crime rate is 22.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 657.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Lucerne are operated by Hot Springs County School District #1. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.6:1. 29.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Lucerne, WY has a population of 596, a median household income of $73,558, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lucerne averages 31.3°F in January and 88.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 12.6 inches with about 50.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lucerne, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82443.
The population of Lucerne, Wyoming is 596 with a median age of 34.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lucerne: median home $265,900, median household income $73,558, crime index 16 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lucerne side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.