Median Income
$33,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$97,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Kirby, WY a Good Place to Live?

Kirby is a small town of 47 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $33,750 and a 40.0% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Kirby stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Kirby is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Kirby city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Kirby metro area.

Metric Kirby, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $97,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $33,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Kirby's violent crime rate is 22.7 per 100,000 residents — 94% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
22.7 /100k
Property Crime
657.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Kirby, WY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 12.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Kirby sees average highs of 31.3°F in January and 88.0°F in July, with 12.6 inches of annual precipitation and 50.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricKirby, WY
Average High — January31.3°F
Average High — July88.0°F
Annual Precipitation12.6"
Annual Snowfall50.8"

Demographics

MetricKirby, WYNational Avg
Population47—
Median Age49.938.9
Unemployment Rate40.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over46.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Kirby

Kirby, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Kirby vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Kirby has a median home value of $97,500 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $33,750.
Kirby's violent crime rate is 22.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 657.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Kirby, WY has a population of 47, a median household income of $33,750, and an unemployment rate of 40.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Kirby averages 31.3°F in January and 88.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 12.6 inches with about 50.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Kirby, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82430.
The population of Kirby, Wyoming is 47 with a median age of 49.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Kirby: median home $97,500, median household income $33,750, crime index 16 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Kirby side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.