Median Income
$25,625
household / year
Median Home Value
$97,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$463
gross / month
Cost of Living
86
national avg = 100

Is East Thermopolis, WY a Good Place to Live?

East Thermopolis is a small town of 198 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $25,625 . Its cost of living index is 86 (US average = 100), which is 14% below the national average.

Strengths: East Thermopolis stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether East Thermopolis is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All East Thermopolis city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 86.4

East Thermopolis's overall cost of living index is 86.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in East Thermopolis costs roughly 14% less than the average American city.

Metric East Thermopolis, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $97,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $463 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 39.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $25,625 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

East Thermopolis's violent crime rate is 22.7 per 100,000 residents — 94% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
22.7 /100k
Property Crime
657.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric East Thermopolis, WY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 20.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

East Thermopolis sees average highs of 37.3°F in January and 91.8°F in July, with 12.0 inches of annual precipitation and 27.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricEast Thermopolis, WY
Average High — January37.3°F
Average High — July91.8°F
Annual Precipitation12.0"
Annual Snowfall27.4"

Demographics

MetricEast Thermopolis, WYNational Avg
Population198—
Median Age58.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time16.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1811.1%22.2%
65 and over37.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

East Thermopolis vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

East Thermopolis's cost of living index is 86, where 100 is the national average. That makes East Thermopolis roughly 14% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $97,900 and median rent is $463/month.
East Thermopolis's violent crime rate is 22.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 657.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
East Thermopolis, WY has a population of 198, a median household income of $25,625, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
East Thermopolis averages 37.3°F in January and 91.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 12.0 inches with about 27.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of East Thermopolis, Wyoming is 198 with a median age of 58.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in East Thermopolis: cost of living index 86 (100 = US average), median home $97,900, median household income $25,625, crime index 16 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare East Thermopolis side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.