Median Income
$59,679
household / year
Median Home Value
$178,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$672
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Worland, WY a Good Place to Live?

Worland is a small town of 4,812 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $59,679 and a 1.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Worland stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Worland is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Worland city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.3

Worland's overall cost of living index is 92.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Worland costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Worland, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $178,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $672 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 68.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $59,679 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Worland's violent crime rate is 104.3 per 100,000 residents — 73% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
104.3 /100k
Property Crime
667.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Worland is served primarily by Washakie County School District #1. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Worland, WY National Avg
School District Washakie County School District #1 —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 21.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Worland sees average highs of 30.6°F in January and 91.2°F in July, with 8.0 inches of annual precipitation and 21.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricWorland, WY
Average High — January30.6°F
Average High — July91.2°F
Annual Precipitation8.0"
Annual Snowfall21.2"

Demographics

MetricWorland, WYNational Avg
Population4,812—
Median Age40.838.9
Unemployment Rate1.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time8.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)81.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino14.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.6%22.2%
65 and over22.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Worland

Worland, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Worland vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Worland's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Worland roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $178,700 and median rent is $672/month.
Worland's violent crime rate is 104.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 667.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Worland are operated by Washakie County School District #1. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.3:1. 21.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Worland, WY has a population of 4,812, a median household income of $59,679, and an unemployment rate of 1.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Worland averages 30.6°F in January and 91.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 8.0 inches with about 21.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Worland, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82401.
The population of Worland, Wyoming is 4,812 with a median age of 40.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Worland: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $178,700, median household income $59,679, crime index 29 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Worland side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.