Methodist church in Tudor Revival styling · Nyttend / Public domainMcLaurin(1902) pic.096 The Pleasantville Oil Field in PA in 1871 · McLaurin, John J. (John James), b. 1841 / Public domain
Is Pleasantville borough (Venango County), PA a Good Place to Live?
Pleasantville borough (Venango County) is a small town of 777 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $55,000
and a 3.9% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is
10% below the national average.
Strengths:
Pleasantville borough (Venango County) stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Pleasantville borough (Venango County) is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Pleasantville borough (Venango County) city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 90.3
Pleasantville borough (Venango County)'s overall cost of living index is 90.3,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Pleasantville borough (Venango County) costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.
Metric
Pleasantville borough (Venango County), PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$103,100
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$689
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
92.2%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$55,000
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Pleasantville borough (Venango County)'s violent crime rate is 49.3 per 100,000 residents
— 87% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
49.3 /100k
Property Crime
428.3 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Pleasantville borough (Venango County) is served primarily by Titusville Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.9:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Pleasantville borough (Venango County), PA
National Avg
School District
Titusville Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
4
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
11.9:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
24.4%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
90.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Pleasantville borough (Venango County) sees average highs of 32.8°F in January
and 81.0°F in July,
with 46.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 89.4 inches of snow per year.
Pleasantville borough (Venango County)'s cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Pleasantville borough (Venango County) roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $103,100 and median rent is $689/month.
Pleasantville borough (Venango County)'s violent crime rate is 49.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 428.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Pleasantville borough (Venango County) are operated by Titusville Area SD.
The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.9:1. 24.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Pleasantville borough (Venango County), PA has a population of 777, a median household income of $55,000, and an unemployment rate of 3.9%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Pleasantville borough (Venango County) averages 32.8°F in January and 81.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.3 inches
with about 89.4 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Pleasantville borough (Venango County), PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16341.
The population of Pleasantville borough (Venango County), Pennsylvania is 777 with a median age of 47.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Pleasantville borough (Venango County): cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $103,100, median household income $55,000, crime index 16 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Pleasantville borough (Venango County) side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.