PA 8 sb in Rouseville (2), June 2024 · Mr. Matté (if there is an issue with this image, contact me using this image's Commons talk page, my Commons user talk page, or my English Wikipedia user talk page; I'll know about it a lot faster) / CC BY-SA 4.0McLaurin(1902) pic.091 Oil Rush at Rouseville, Venango County, PA, in 1868 · McLaurin, John J. (John James), b. 1841 / Public domain
Rouseville is a small town of 521 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $52,917
and a 12.9% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is
11% below the national average.
Strengths:
Rouseville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Rouseville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Rouseville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 88.6
Rouseville's overall cost of living index is 88.6,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Rouseville costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.
Metric
Rouseville, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$50,700
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$859
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
53.6%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$52,917
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Rouseville's violent crime rate is 49.3 per 100,000 residents
— 87% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
49.3 /100k
Property Crime
428.3 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Rouseville, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
7.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
91.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Rouseville sees average highs of 33.7°F in January
and 82.7°F in July,
with 48.0 inches of annual precipitation
and 53.7 inches of snow per year.
Rouseville's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Rouseville roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $50,700 and median rent is $859/month.
Rouseville's violent crime rate is 49.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 428.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Rouseville, PA has a population of 521, a median household income of $52,917, and an unemployment rate of 12.9%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Rouseville averages 33.7°F in January and 82.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.0 inches
with about 53.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Rouseville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16344.
The population of Rouseville, Pennsylvania is 521 with a median age of 32.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Rouseville: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $50,700, median household income $52,917, crime index 16 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Rouseville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.