Median Income
$80,500
household / year
Median Home Value
$98,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,042
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Hasson Heights, PA a Good Place to Live?

Hasson Heights is a small town of 1,387 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $80,500 and a 4.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Hasson Heights stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Hasson Heights is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Hasson Heights city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.4

Hasson Heights's overall cost of living index is 93.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Hasson Heights costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Hasson Heights, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $98,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,042 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 94.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $80,500 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Hasson Heights's violent crime rate is 49.3 per 100,000 residents — 87% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
49.3 /100k
Property Crime
428.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Hasson Heights, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 28.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 99.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Hasson Heights sees average highs of 33.7°F in January and 82.7°F in July, with 46.3 inches of annual precipitation and 53.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricHasson Heights, PA
Average High — January33.7°F
Average High — July82.7°F
Annual Precipitation46.3"
Annual Snowfall53.7"

Demographics

MetricHasson Heights, PANational Avg
Population1,387—
Median Age47.138.9
Unemployment Rate4.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)86.7%59.3%
Black or African American1.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino11.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.6%22.2%
65 and over18.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Hasson Heights vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Hasson Heights's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Hasson Heights roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $98,000 and median rent is $1,042/month.
Hasson Heights's violent crime rate is 49.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 428.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Hasson Heights, PA has a population of 1,387, a median household income of $80,500, and an unemployment rate of 4.4%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hasson Heights averages 33.7°F in January and 82.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.3 inches with about 53.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Hasson Heights, Pennsylvania is 1,387 with a median age of 47.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hasson Heights: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $98,000, median household income $80,500, crime index 16 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hasson Heights side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.