Median Income
$44,583
household / year
Median Home Value
$108,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$477
gross / month
Cost of Living
88
national avg = 100

Is Tionesta, PA a Good Place to Live?

Tionesta is a small town of 358 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $44,583 and a 0.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is 12% below the national average.

Strengths: Tionesta stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Tionesta is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Tionesta city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 87.7

Tionesta's overall cost of living index is 87.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Tionesta costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.

Metric Tionesta, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $108,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $477 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 67.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $44,583 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Tionesta is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Tionesta is served primarily by Forest Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Tionesta, PA National Avg
School District Forest Area SD —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 6.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Tionesta sees average highs of 35.0°F in January and 83.1°F in July, with 47.1 inches of annual precipitation and 50.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricTionesta, PA
Average High — January35.0°F
Average High — July83.1°F
Annual Precipitation47.1"
Annual Snowfall50.8"

Demographics

MetricTionesta, PANational Avg
Population358—
Median Age62.238.9
Unemployment Rate0.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 184.5%22.2%
65 and over45.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Tionesta

Tionesta, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Tionesta vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Tionesta's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average. That makes Tionesta roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $108,600 and median rent is $477/month.
Crime data for Tionesta is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Tionesta are operated by Forest Area SD. The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.8:1. 14.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Tionesta, PA has a population of 358, a median household income of $44,583, and an unemployment rate of 0.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Tionesta averages 35.0°F in January and 83.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.1 inches with about 50.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Tionesta, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16353.
The population of Tionesta, Pennsylvania is 358 with a median age of 62.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Tionesta: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $108,600, median household income $44,583, schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Tionesta side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.