PA 8-27 in Titusville · Adam Moss / CC BY-SA 2.0Titusville, Pennsylvania, 1896 · Thaddeus Mortimer Fowler / Public domainTitusville, Pennsylvania (8483326973) · Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States / CC BY-SA 2.0Drake Well, June 2012 · Niagara / CC BY-SA 3.0
Titusville is a small town of 5,262 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $36,071
and a 7.7% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 87 (US average = 100), which is
13% below the national average.
Strengths:
Titusville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Titusville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Titusville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 86.7
Titusville's overall cost of living index is 86.7,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Titusville costs roughly 13% less than the average American city.
Metric
Titusville, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$70,600
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$555
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
57.1%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$36,071
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Titusville's violent crime rate is 292.2 per 100,000 residents
— 23% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
292.2 /100k
Property Crime
292.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Titusville is served primarily by Titusville Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.9:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Titusville, PA
National Avg
School District
Titusville Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
4
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
11.9:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
17.0%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
93.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Titusville sees average highs of 32.8°F in January
and 81.0°F in July,
with 46.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 89.4 inches of snow per year.
Titusville's cost of living index is 87, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Titusville roughly 13% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $70,600 and median rent is $555/month.
Titusville's violent crime rate is 292.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 292.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Titusville are operated by Titusville Area SD.
The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.9:1. 17.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Titusville, PA has a population of 5,262, a median household income of $36,071, and an unemployment rate of 7.7%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Titusville averages 32.8°F in January and 81.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.3 inches
with about 89.4 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Titusville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16354.
The population of Titusville, Pennsylvania is 5,262 with a median age of 41.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Titusville: cost of living index 87 (100 = US average), median home $70,600, median household income $36,071, crime index 52 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Titusville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.