Greenfields is a small town of 957 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $60,563
.
Strengths:
Greenfields stands out for below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Greenfields is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Greenfields city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Greenfields metro area.
Metric
Greenfields, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$210,800
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
88.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$60,563
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Greenfields's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents
— 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Greenfields, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
31.9%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
93.3%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Greenfields sees average highs of 38.6°F in January
and 86.5°F in July,
with 45.2 inches of annual precipitation
and 27.2 inches of snow per year.
Greenfields has a median home value of $210,800 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $60,563.
Greenfields's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Greenfields, PA has a population of 957, a median household income of $60,563, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Greenfields averages 38.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.2 inches
with about 27.2 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Greenfields, Pennsylvania is 957 with a median age of 61.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Greenfields: median home $210,800, median household income $60,563, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Greenfields side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.