Median Income
$91,477
household / year
Median Home Value
$220,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Muhlenberg Park, PA a Good Place to Live?

Muhlenberg Park is a small town of 1,176 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $91,477 and a 1.7% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Muhlenberg Park stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Muhlenberg Park is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Muhlenberg Park city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Muhlenberg Park metro area.

Metric Muhlenberg Park, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $220,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 97.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $91,477 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Muhlenberg Park's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Muhlenberg Park, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 30.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Muhlenberg Park sees average highs of 38.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July, with 45.2 inches of annual precipitation and 27.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricMuhlenberg Park, PA
Average High — January38.6°F
Average High — July86.5°F
Annual Precipitation45.2"
Annual Snowfall27.2"

Demographics

MetricMuhlenberg Park, PANational Avg
Population1,176—
Median Age55.938.9
Unemployment Rate1.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time15.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.2%59.3%
Black or African American2.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.9%18.9%
Asian2.9%6.3%
Under 1816.2%22.2%
65 and over31.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Muhlenberg Park vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Muhlenberg Park has a median home value of $220,200 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $91,477.
Muhlenberg Park's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Muhlenberg Park, PA has a population of 1,176, a median household income of $91,477, and an unemployment rate of 1.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Muhlenberg Park averages 38.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.2 inches with about 27.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Muhlenberg Park, Pennsylvania is 1,176 with a median age of 55.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Muhlenberg Park: median home $220,200, median household income $91,477, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Muhlenberg Park side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.