Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Penn State Berks, PA a Good Place to Live?

Penn State Berks is a small town of 834 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A and a 4.3% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Penn State Berks stands out for short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Penn State Berks is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Penn State Berks city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Penn State Berks metro area.

Metric Penn State Berks, PA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate N/A 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Penn State Berks's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Penn State Berks, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Penn State Berks sees average highs of 38.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July, with 45.2 inches of annual precipitation and 27.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricPenn State Berks, PA
Average High — January38.6°F
Average High — July86.5°F
Annual Precipitation45.2"
Annual Snowfall27.2"

Demographics

MetricPenn State Berks, PANational Avg
Population834—
Median Age19.738.9
Unemployment Rate4.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time12.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)73.1%59.3%
Black or African American12.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.1%18.9%
Asian1.1%6.3%
Under 182.0%22.2%
65 and over0.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Penn State Berks vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Penn State Berks has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Penn State Berks's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Penn State Berks, PA has a population of 834, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 4.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Penn State Berks averages 38.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.2 inches with about 27.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Penn State Berks, Pennsylvania is 834 with a median age of 19.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Penn State Berks: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Penn State Berks side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.