Median Income
$49,047
household / year
Median Home Value
$320,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Spring Ridge, PA a Good Place to Live?

Spring Ridge is a small town of 898 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $49,047 and a 4.2% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Spring Ridge stands out for a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Spring Ridge is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Spring Ridge city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Spring Ridge metro area.

Metric Spring Ridge, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $320,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 93.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $49,047 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Spring Ridge's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Spring Ridge, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 43.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Spring Ridge sees average highs of 38.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July, with 45.2 inches of annual precipitation and 27.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricSpring Ridge, PA
Average High — January38.6°F
Average High — July86.5°F
Annual Precipitation45.2"
Annual Snowfall27.2"

Demographics

MetricSpring Ridge, PANational Avg
Population898—
Median Age69.938.9
Unemployment Rate4.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time14.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)85.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 186.2%22.2%
65 and over63.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Spring Ridge vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Spring Ridge has a median home value of $320,800 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $49,047.
Spring Ridge's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Spring Ridge, PA has a population of 898, a median household income of $49,047, and an unemployment rate of 4.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Spring Ridge averages 38.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.2 inches with about 27.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Spring Ridge, Pennsylvania is 898 with a median age of 69.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Spring Ridge: median home $320,800, median household income $49,047, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Spring Ridge side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.