Median Income
$55,938
household / year
Median Home Value
$117,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$763
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Hyde Park, PA a Good Place to Live?

Hyde Park is a small town of 501 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $55,938 and a 8.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Hyde Park stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Hyde Park is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Hyde Park city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Hyde Park's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Hyde Park costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Hyde Park, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $117,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $763 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 67.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $55,938 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Hyde Park is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Hyde Park, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 19.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Hyde Park sees average highs of 36.3°F in January and 84.3°F in July, with 43.5 inches of annual precipitation and 28.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricHyde Park, PA
Average High — January36.3°F
Average High — July84.3°F
Annual Precipitation43.5"
Annual Snowfall28.6"

Demographics

MetricHyde Park, PANational Avg
Population501—
Median Age40.538.9
Unemployment Rate8.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.0%18.9%
Asian6.2%6.3%
Under 1821.2%22.2%
65 and over17.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Hyde Park

Hyde Park, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Hyde Park vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Hyde Park's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Hyde Park roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $117,000 and median rent is $763/month.
Crime data for Hyde Park is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Hyde Park, PA has a population of 501, a median household income of $55,938, and an unemployment rate of 8.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hyde Park averages 36.3°F in January and 84.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.5 inches with about 28.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Hyde Park, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15641.
The population of Hyde Park, Pennsylvania is 501 with a median age of 40.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hyde Park: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $117,000, median household income $55,938. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hyde Park side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.