Median Income
$43,906
household / year
Median Home Value
$117,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$950
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Hysham, MT a Good Place to Live?

Hysham is a small town of 232 in Montana, with a median household income of $43,906 and a 3.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Hysham stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Hysham is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Hysham city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 90.5

Hysham's overall cost of living index is 90.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Hysham costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Hysham, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $117,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $950 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 73.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $43,906 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Hysham is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Hysham is served primarily by Hysham K-12 Schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Hysham, MT National Avg
School District Hysham K-12 Schools —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Hysham sees average highs of 34.7°F in January and 87.6°F in July, with 14.9 inches of annual precipitation and 37.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricHysham, MT
Average High — January34.7°F
Average High — July87.6°F
Annual Precipitation14.9"
Annual Snowfall37.1"

Demographics

MetricHysham, MTNational Avg
Population232—
Median Age54.838.9
Unemployment Rate3.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)89.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.9%18.9%
Asian3.4%6.3%
Under 1816.8%22.2%
65 and over27.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Hysham

Hysham, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Hysham vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Hysham's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Hysham roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $117,300 and median rent is $950/month.
Crime data for Hysham is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Hysham are operated by Hysham K-12 Schools. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.3:1. 17.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Hysham, MT has a population of 232, a median household income of $43,906, and an unemployment rate of 3.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hysham averages 34.7°F in January and 87.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 14.9 inches with about 37.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Hysham, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59038.
The population of Hysham, Montana is 232 with a median age of 54.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hysham: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $117,300, median household income $43,906, schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hysham side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.