Very AffordableHigher than AverageCuster K-12 Schools
Median Income
$63,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$118,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$563
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100
Is Custer, MT a Good Place to Live?
Custer is a small town of 146 in Montana, with a median household income of $63,750
and a 2.5% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is
10% below the national average.
Strengths:
Custer stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Custer is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Custer city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 89.6
Custer's overall cost of living index is 89.6,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Custer costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.
Metric
Custer, MT
National Avg
Median Home Value
$118,100
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$563
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
84.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$63,750
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Higher than Average
Custer's violent crime rate is 668.3 per 100,000 residents
— 76% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
668.3 /100k
Property Crime
2880.3 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Custer is served primarily by Custer K-12 Schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.9:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Custer, MT
National Avg
School District
Custer K-12 Schools
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
6.9:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
21.6%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
94.8%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Custer sees average highs of 34.7°F in January
and 87.6°F in July,
with 14.9 inches of annual precipitation
and 37.1 inches of snow per year.
Custer's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Custer roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $118,100 and median rent is $563/month.
Custer's violent crime rate is 668.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2880.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Custer are operated by Custer K-12 Schools.
The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.9:1. 21.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Custer, MT has a population of 146, a median household income of $63,750, and an unemployment rate of 2.5%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Custer averages 34.7°F in January and 87.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 14.9 inches
with about 37.1 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Custer, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59024.
The population of Custer, Montana is 146 with a median age of 59.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Custer: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $118,100, median household income $63,750, crime index 160 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Custer side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.