Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Rosebud, MT a Good Place to Live?

Rosebud is a small town of 12 in Montana, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Rosebud stands out for solid school ratings (A+).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Rosebud is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Rosebud city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Rosebud metro area.

Metric Rosebud, MT National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 50.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Rosebud's violent crime rate is 67.1 per 100,000 residents — 82% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
67.1 /100k
Property Crime
67.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Rosebud is served primarily by Rosebud K-12. The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Rosebud, MT National Avg
School District Rosebud K-12 —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 6.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 33.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Rosebud sees average highs of 33.7°F in January and 88.0°F in July, with 16.0 inches of annual precipitation and 34.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricRosebud, MT
Average High — January33.7°F
Average High — July88.0°F
Annual Precipitation16.0"
Annual Snowfall34.6"

Demographics

MetricRosebud, MTNational Avg
Population12—
Median Age58.038.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over33.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Rosebud

Rosebud, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Rosebud vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Rosebud has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Rosebud's violent crime rate is 67.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 67.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Rosebud are operated by Rosebud K-12. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.6:1. 33.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Rosebud, MT has a population of 12, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Rosebud averages 33.7°F in January and 88.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 16.0 inches with about 34.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Rosebud, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59347.
The population of Rosebud, Montana is 12 with a median age of 58.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Rosebud: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 12 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Rosebud side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.