Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Melstone, MT a Good Place to Live?

Melstone is a small town of 68 in Montana, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Melstone stands out for solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Melstone is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Melstone city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Melstone metro area.

Metric Melstone, MT National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 71.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Melstone's violent crime rate is 453.3 per 100,000 residents — 19% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
453.3 /100k
Property Crime
733.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Melstone is served primarily by Melstone Elem. The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Melstone, MT National Avg
School District Melstone Elem —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 6.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 4.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Melstone sees average highs of 34.8°F in January and 87.6°F in July, with 15.5 inches of annual precipitation and 42.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricMelstone, MT
Average High — January34.8°F
Average High — July87.6°F
Annual Precipitation15.5"
Annual Snowfall42.9"

Demographics

MetricMelstone, MTNational Avg
Population68—
Median Age42.738.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)63.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.4%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1832.4%22.2%
65 and over7.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Melstone

Melstone, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Melstone vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Melstone has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Melstone's violent crime rate is 453.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 733.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Melstone are operated by Melstone Elem. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.7:1. 4.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Melstone, MT has a population of 68, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Melstone averages 34.8°F in January and 87.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 15.5 inches with about 42.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Melstone, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59054.
The population of Melstone, Montana is 68 with a median age of 42.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Melstone: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 86 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Melstone side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.