Colstrip is a small town of 2,327 in Montana, with a median household income of $87,321
and a 5.0% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is
12% below the national average.
Strengths:
Colstrip stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Colstrip is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Colstrip city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 88.5
Colstrip's overall cost of living index is 88.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Colstrip costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.
Metric
Colstrip, MT
National Avg
Median Home Value
$147,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$638
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
83.6%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$87,321
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Colstrip's violent crime rate is 67.1 per 100,000 residents
— 82% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
67.1 /100k
Property Crime
67.1 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Colstrip is served primarily by Colstrip Elem.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.1:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Colstrip, MT
National Avg
School District
Colstrip Elem
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
11.1:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
24.7%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
95.3%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Colstrip sees average highs of 35.8°F in January
and 85.0°F in July,
with 16.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 36.6 inches of snow per year.
Colstrip's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Colstrip roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $147,500 and median rent is $638/month.
Colstrip's violent crime rate is 67.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 67.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Colstrip are operated by Colstrip Elem.
The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.1:1. 24.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Colstrip, MT has a population of 2,327, a median household income of $87,321, and an unemployment rate of 5.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Colstrip averages 35.8°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 16.4 inches
with about 36.6 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Colstrip, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59323.
The population of Colstrip, Montana is 2,327 with a median age of 41.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Colstrip: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $147,500, median household income $87,321, crime index 12 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Colstrip side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.